How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15981
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I recently filed and had a discharge Chapter 7. I reaffirmed

Customer Question

Hi, I recently filed and had a discharge Chapter 7. I reaffirmed my main residence and all is fine. I also have a duplex which I did not reaffirm but I have been making a monthly payment on the last day of each month. mainly it's because my elderly mother lives there. My questions is - how many days past the last day of the month would be a concern for the lender to foreclose if i didn't pay? I mean what if I paid the October payment say for example Nov 10th. I guess I am curious how quick a lender would be to move on something like this, being that I did not reaffirm.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

This is a common situation, regardless whether you reaffirmed the mortgage or not, the lender would be able to start a foreclosure proceeding at anytime after you have missed a payment, however typically it would be three missed payments before legal action starts.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Also, in WI a foreclosure has to go through the Courts,

WALLSTREETESQ :

so your mother would not be in risk of losing her home for several months, as the foreclosure will take 6-12 months in Court.

Customer :

So even if not reaffirmed it would typically be 3 missed payments. How about if i made them but they were always a couple weeks late?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Lateness is not an issue,

WALLSTREETESQ :

they will charge late fees,

WALLSTREETESQ :

but not foreclose, as if they did sue you in court, you would just pay the late fees,

WALLSTREETESQ :

three missed payments is typical then they file a lawsuit,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you file an answer to the lawsuit, the case will then take several months.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Also, you can file a chapter 13 100% plan, to stop any sale as well,

WALLSTREETESQ :

but you have to pay the monthly mortgage, and arrears over 60 months.

Customer :

Well my main question is and maybe you answered already. I am up to date and make a payment each month. I guess I just was curious if the payment had to be made within that month or if I made Nov payment in december, would that raise any flags? I guess after the chapter 7 discharge I am pretty much just paying as I go but am not liable?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Being late would not start a foreclosure,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you missed several months, that would be an issue, and the lender would start foreclosure proceedings.

WALLSTREETESQ :

As long as payments are made even if late, you are fine.

Customer :

Being as I didn't reaffirm, I could then walk away and not face any lawsuit? If it ever did go to foreclosure.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Yes, if it was listed in your bankruptcy and you did not reaffirm it, then if it forecloses, you would not have to pay them anything.

Customer :

Ok last one - this one is more of an ethical question I guess. Could I collect rent if I decided to stop paying and continue to colect rent until foreclosure? Or is that not legal?

WALLSTREETESQ :

As long as you are the deed owner, it is allowed,

WALLSTREETESQ :

after the foreclosure, the new owner would be the bank, and they would then be entitled to the rent.

Customer :

Just say I stopped paying now, how long is it typically from start to finish - when house is taken away/ Months, year?

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would expect 6-9 months at best, as they will wait 3 months to start a suit, and Court may take 3-6 months to finalize.

Customer :

Ok thanks and a foreclosure would not affect my credit since I am legally not liable?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes, as the mortgage is discharged against you.

Customer :

So no to hurting credit?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

WALLSTREETESQ :

it will not hurt your credit.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If the deed is still in your name and you did not surrender the property to the lender, they will have to go through the foreclosure process,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you surrendered the property, the foreclosure may take less time, but still 3-6 months at the earliest.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback so we can receive credit.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.