How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Paul K, Esq. Your Own Question

Paul K, Esq.
Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
70873552
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Paul K, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a single member LLC. There is a judgement against the

Resolved Question:

I have a single member LLC. There is a judgement against the LLC that can't be paid. I attended a Citation hearing to discover assets in late September and today (Nov 12), just received a copy of a letter via my attorney (dated Oct 9), that opposing counsel requested additional documentation on that date.

My LLC has been in and out of a relatively minor delinquency status with the attorney during this time, including being currently delinquent for $2-3K but was current for the latter portion of October. With that said, is it any type of ethics or other violation to have withheld this vital information from me which, in my lay opinion, technically could be viewed as a contempt status although no deadline for production of the information was stated?

Thanks,
JL
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Paul K, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Paul K, Esq. : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I would love to assist you. Give me a moment to research your issue and I will answer promptly.
Paul K, Esq. : It is very likely that it was an error or problem on the attorney's part.
Paul K, Esq. : Many document requests have strict deadlines
Paul K, Esq. : So if something was missed, that can be a problem.
Paul K, Esq. : If it caused damage, those damages could be recoverable, but would most likely offset any amount in attorney fees you owe.
Paul K, Esq. : If you were really mad at the attorney for this, you could always make a complaint to the Illinois Bar.
Paul K, Esq. : Sorry for the stress this has probably caused.
Paul K, Esq. : If you have further questions, please let me know.
Customer:

Actually, my attorney sent me an email today stating that until any legal fees that are past due have been cleaned up, he will put a hold on representing me in this matte.

Paul K, Esq. : This was probably due to his error.
Paul K, Esq. : No all this being said, usually either he or you could contact opposing counsel, explain the situation and get a 30 day extension on the date the docs are due,
Customer:

I'm more concerned as to the possible contempt issue that could arise from not submitting the additional requested information. Would a bankruptcy filing put an immediate halt to this process via automatic stay?

Paul K, Esq. : YEs
Paul K, Esq. : But, also, if you explain the situation, no court would hold you in contempt'
Paul K, Esq. : they would be more mad at your attorney than you
Customer:

I think your suggestion of me contacting opposing counsel to explain the situation may be an excellent one.

Paul K, Esq. : Bankruptcy would stop it all though
Paul K, Esq. : Just be sure to let him know that your attorney is no longer representing you, or whatever
Paul K, Esq. : Well if you have other questions, please let me know.
Paul K, Esq. : Have a good day and good luck!!!!
Paul K, Esq. : Be sure to provide a positive rating so we get credit for our session and have a great week.
Customer:

Paul,

Customer:

Thanks for your assistance.

Paul K, Esq. : No problem.
Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: 10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
Paul K, Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.