How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2597
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I go about filing for

Customer Question

How do I go about filing for a voluntary dismissal of a Chapter 11 Personal Bankruptcy?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I can wait.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your continued patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
You're very welcome!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Have you not found anyone yet? I am not rushing you I just need to make sure I didn't somehow miss the answer.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
No, you didn't miss the answer. We're still looking for the right professional.

Thanks for being so patient.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I guess just cancel this order and refund the $50.00

Thank you

Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 3 years ago.

Did your attorney indicate the reasons why the filing was necessary to you?
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 3 years ago.
This question CAN be answered. Sorry it has not been as soon as you would like.

What I need to know is whether the Plan has been confirmed. THAT can make a big difference.

ALSO, if the Plan has been approved, did any creditors object to it?

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The confirmation hearing was scheduled to be confirmed but they rescheduled it for 30 days because my lawyer finally heard me say the plan was made for more than I even make in income.


None of the creditors objected to the plan.