How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Paul K, Esq. Your Own Question

Paul K, Esq.
Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
70873552
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Paul K, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can we file for bankruptcy if we have liens put on the company

Resolved Question:

Can we file for bankruptcy if we have liens put on the company by the Internal Revenues Services (IRS)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Paul K, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Paul K, Esq. :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I would love to assist you. Give me a moment to research your issue and I will answer promptly.

Paul K, Esq. :

Yes you can do so, however, the liens may remain to the extent of your assets.

Paul K, Esq. :

For example, if you have $50,000 in debt, $10,000 in IRS liens, and $2,000 of property without liens, the $50k is discharged, $8k of IRS is discharged (unless it is taxes within last three years 2009-2011 - those you have to pay), and $2,000.00 of IRS lien would be paid.

Paul K, Esq. :

So it can be done fortunately for you, it just may not be completely dischargeable.

Paul K, Esq. :

I will be on and off throughout tonight and tomorrow and would be more than happy to answer any other questions you may have.

Paul K, Esq. :

So feel free to post more and when I get back on i will answer.

Paul K, Esq. :

If this answers your questions, be sure to provide positive feedback so we get credit for the chat.

Paul K, Esq. :

As I said, I will be happy to continue to answer your questions throughout the next day or so until you are completely satisfied.

Paul K, Esq. :

Have a great weekend!!!

Customer:

That really helps me, Paul. I do have more questions. Let me type out the rest of the questions for you :

Customer:

2) If there is a property owned by the business, what happens if a bankruptcy is declared by the business?



3) Is it necessary for the owner to declare bankruptcy in this case also?



4) If there are already liens against the property by the people who loaned money against it as a collateral. One of the lenders is "Hard Money Lending"



5) The property was transferred to this business from another entity recently. The loan from the "hard money lending" was originally given to the other entity and the mortgage/ lien does not show in the records yet. In case of filling bankruptcy, what happens if there are other individuals whom the business owes money, but they have no liens against the property and just give money to the business?



6) In case the bankruptcy is filled, can the taxes be waived also?

Customer:

Thank you so much for your advice! I look forward to receiving the rest of the answers

Paul K, Esq. : Ok, here goes...
Paul K, Esq. : 2) If there are liens, then the property is ok. If the property is paid off or has equity, then the lien will attach to it.
Paul K, Esq. : 3) No, but often the owner has to if there were any personal guarantees made by the owner on business debts.
Customer:

Okay...makes sense

Paul K, Esq. : 4) If there are liens equal to or greater than the value of the property, then the tax lien is gone as far as the real estate is concerned.
Paul K, Esq. : 5) Secured creditors are paid first, then the others. So if there are no liens recorded and you want it paid, have it filed ASAP.
Paul K, Esq. : 6) Old taxes from 2008 and earlier are usually dischargeable, 2009-2011 would be paid.
Paul K, Esq. : Thanks!!!
Customer:

Oh thank you! That has helped a lot

Paul K, Esq. : No problem. Have a great week!
Customer:

:) and you too

Paul K, Esq. : Dont forget to provide a positive rating!!! Thanks
Customer:

Ofcourse, I will

Paul K, Esq. : Thanks!!!
Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: 10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
Paul K, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.