How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4275
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it better, cheaper, easier to file bankruptcy in Alabama

Customer Question

Is it better, cheaper, easier to file bankruptcy in Alabama or Arizona? Does it make a difference?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

It may make a difference, depending on what type of property the bankruptcy debtor owns, and the property exemptions recognized in each state.

SavyLawyer :

Although bankruptcy is generally governed by federal law, property exemptions are generally governed by state law.

Customer:

Debtor has assests except 60 acres of farm land in IL which is in a trust which states is can only be sold to a sibling.

Customer:

Debtor has NO assets.

SavyLawyer :

In that case, it may not make too much of a difference, just based on a cursory review of each state's bankruptcy exemptions, particularly where the property in question is not the debtor's homestead (primary place of residence).

SavyLawyer :

Prior to filing, it would be prudent to review everything the debtor has with a bankruptcy attorney (you would be surprised what can be considered an asset that would go in to the bankruptcy estate for distribution by the bankruptcy trustee) in the state in which the bankruptcy will be sought.

SavyLawyer :

In Alabama, the state bar association has a referral service at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.alabar.org/lrs/

SavyLawyer :

The state bar association in Arizona does not currently operate a referral service, but they do provide information on how to find an attorney in Arizona at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.azbar.org/workingwithlawyers/topics/howtofindandhirealawyer

SavyLawyer :

One thing to keep in mind is that the general rule is that in order to file for bankruptcy in a state, the debtor must have spent a significant majority of their time in that state (such as residing in the state) for at least the 180 days prior to filing.

Customer:

OK. Thanks.

SavyLawyer :

You are welcome. Let me know if you require any additional information. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

Sounds good. Will do.

SavyLawyer :

I wish you the best of luck, and please do remember to RATE my answer, otherwise, I do not receive credit for my work.

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4275
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.