How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Fritz Your Own Question

Fritz
Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience:  Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
66229536
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Fritz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a small foundation 501c3 entity. We have an written

Resolved Question:

We are a small foundation 501c3 entity. We have an written agreement with a former trustee ( an accountant ) to turn over all our foundation documents whether in written or whether in electronic form. He was paid $3600 to resign and turn over our documentation. This was in 2009 and today he continues to hold our Quickbooks files and refuses to turn over our accounting. He now states he filed bankruptcy to protect him from damages we might seek to obtain our accounting files. He claims the Quickbooks files are his we claim he has stolen our property. Can he hide our accounting files behind his bankruptcy?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fritz replied 2 years ago.

Fritz :

Hi, I'd like to assist you with your bankruptcy questions this morning.

Customer:

Will your answer pertain to Utah ?

Fritz :

Yes. I will cite Utah law if necessary.

Fritz :

The fact that the accountant filed for bankruptcy shouldn't affect the fact that he breached the written agreement to turn over the accounting files and documents.

Customer:

Have you got an understanding of our problem or can we send you the written agreement?

Fritz :

So although any potential liability (i.e. money damages) may have been discharged in the bankruptcy (and I say may because it seems like there could be potentially be some kind of fraud or embezzlement involved here, which would not be dischargeable debt).

Fritz :

You could still sue for specific performance (i.e. for the accountant to do something, namely turn over the books).

Fritz :

This is also known as injunctive relief.

Fritz :

And then once you have the books, you could have them independently reviewed for fraud, embezzlement, etc. by this accountant.

Customer:

Ok but now he claims he has deleted our files. When we asked him to go down to a good computer store to have them restored he refuses. Then after that he tells us he got rid of the computer without backing up the files

Fritz :

This entire scenario is really, really suspicious.

Fritz :

I don't have the specific law in front of me (I can find it), but I'm pretty sure he's not allowed to delete files like that.

Fritz :

That would seem to be a breach of his fiduciaries duties to the corporation, which might also be non-dischargeable in bankruptcy.

Customer:

We agree!! We do believe he committed fraud but without that files and its notes we have no proof. Can we obtain injunction relief in small claims?

Fritz :

Let me check to make sure Utah small claims court allows for injunctive relief... please give me a moment.

Customer:

Ok

Fritz :

It's a good thing I checked, because in Utah, a judge can only resolve small claims disputes by awarding money. There is NO injunctive relief.

Customer:

What about district court?

Fritz :

Yes, you would probably want to file in state district court. I would strongly advise hiring a local attorney to help you prepare this lawsuit, as you may be able to seek money damages as well but could get in trouble if you try to do this yourself because of the bankruptcy.

Customer:

what kind of attorney do we hire? Contractual or Bankruptcy ?

Fritz :

Contract/commercial litigation attorney

Fritz :

It might be helpful to look for an attorney with experience in dealing with financial fraud.

Fritz :

There's a lot of overlap in these areas, so it shouldn't be all that difficult to find an attorney with experience with these types of cases.

Fritz :

I would actually shy away from hiring a bankruptcy attorney (unless they also do all of the above), as this isn't truly a bankruptcy case; it's really a breach of contract and possibly fraud.

Fritz :

The bankruptcy aspect of the case is a side issue an experienced attorney should be able to get around without specialized bankruptcy experience.

Customer:

So you feel the bankruptcy is just his way of trying to get us to stop asking for our files?

Fritz :

Most likely. Did you file a Proof of Claim or anything else in the bankruptcy proceeding?

Fritz :

And is the bankruptcy still active?

Customer:

we did not but we found it odd that we were not given a place, date and time to show up to make a claim

Customer:

no it was discharged

Fritz :

Do you know when the discharge was entered? A ballpark guess is okay.

Customer:

2 years ago probably. He told us before bankruptcy and after bankruptcy that he owns the Quickbooks files. We have maintained he is a thief then and now.

Fritz :

Even if he does legally own the files, he still very likely breached his fiduciary duties to the foundation.

Fritz :

This is something you should bring up with your attorney before filing your lawsuit seeking injunctive relief, as your attorney may or may not want to include additional counts for fraud, breach of fiduciary duty, etc.

Fritz :

in the same lawsuit.

Customer:

One other bankruptcy question

Fritz :

Sure, go ahead.

Customer:

I have a feeling he hide a piece of property that has thousands of dollars of equity in it from the bankruptcy trustee. I have first hand knowledge of a private contract between him and another party. How do I bring this to the attention of the Judge?

Fritz :

The first step would probably be to contact the Trustee.

Fritz :

The absolute drop-dead date on this kind of bankruptcy fraud is 10 years, so the Trustee can still take action.

Fritz :

The discharge could be revoked and so forth if this can be substantiated.

Fritz :

Try to obtain the contract (if you can) before contacting the Trustee, as I'm sure it will coincidentally disappear after the accountant becomes aware he's being investigated.

Customer:

The accountant will not let me near his documents so that is impossible but the other party would probably have to testify that the contract exists since I have personally seen the contract.

Fritz :

If you and the other party are both willing to testify under oath that this contract exists, and you know where the property is located, that may be sufficient.

Customer:

Since I know who the other party is but I am sure he is willing to lie under oath to save this accountant ( don't ask me why )

Fritz :

Just be aware that there's a chance this may not be enough evidence for the discharge to be revoked (or it will simply take too much time and money to find the necessary evidence).

Fritz :

That could be a problem.

Fritz :

Do you know where the property is located?

Customer:

Yes I was the property manager on the property

Customer:

The other party still owns it

Customer:

but the contract is a private one that I have personally seen

Fritz :

Transferring the property to the accountant?

Customer:

the accountant has the right to buy the property for $70K less than the appraised value thus cashing in once the property is sold.

Customer:

by exercising the private contract

Customer:

Sounds like an Enron accountant... right?

Fritz :

Do you know whether he paid money for this option?

Fritz :

Without more evidence, you may have to wait until the property is sold and the option is actually exercised. It wouldn't hurt to make the Trustee aware of the issue if you wish to do so though.

Customer:

Ok Thank You Fritz I will make the Trustee aware.

Fritz :

Thank you! Do you have any other questions for me?

Customer:

You have been very helpful !

Fritz :

Please remember to rate my answer, and have a great day!

Customer:

no I think that will do for now. Do I get a transcript?

Fritz :

I'll post the link after the conversation ends. It should be emailed to you.

Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
Fritz and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Fritz
Fritz
Bankruptcy Lawyer
302 Satisfied Customers
Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases