How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 32952
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Confused about executory and non. NOTE: I have the same set

Resolved Question:

Confused about executory and non.
NOTE: I have the same set of questions for foreclosure by a lender with a lien on all assets. Are the answers different?

Contract is with creator of intellectual property. BK company owns IP. 20% of income goes to creator as royalty stream without need for creator to do anything.
Can that contract we wiped out?

Contract is with creator of IP in which he's contracted to do 200 hours of work, and upon completion he gets paid and then can get his 20%, but not until he does the other work. IP exists somewhat whether he finishes or not.
How does that fair?

Contract offers person a "credit" (producer credit, for instance) on any sequels to a particular project. Doesn't offer pay. Has "you agree to work if we require it" clause, so he doesn't actually have to perform unless requested.
Does that get wiped out and he loses his credit?

Same deal: gets a credit and pay is subject to good faith negotiations.
Project stays with company as it emerges from BK. Does company still have same obligation?

Same deal: assets are sold off. Does new buyer have any obligations:
credit,
good faith negotiations?

With IP question above, does new buyer have to pay creator 20%, or does new buyer have it free and clear?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Contract is with creator of intellectual property. BK company owns IP. 20% of income goes to creator as royalty stream without need for creator to do anything.
Can that contract we wiped out?

A: If the company is being liquidated, then the trustee (in Chapter 7) (or debtor-in-possession, in Chapter 11) has the authority to either assume or reject the contract. If assumed, then the contract remains due and payable. If rejected, the trustee/debtor is in breach, and the creator has a claim for damages against the bankruptcy estate. As a practical matter, there is no good reason to reject the contract if it's making money for the estate. But, if it is rejected, then the creator could potentially sue and obtain all of his/her intellectual property rights as part of his/her damages.

Contract is with creator of IP in which he's contracted to do 200 hours of work, and upon completion he gets paid and then can get his 20%, but not until he does the other work. IP exists somewhat whether he finishes or not.
How does that fair?

A: Answer is the same as above.

Contract offers person a "credit" (producer credit, for instance) on any sequels to a particular project. Doesn't offer pay. Has "you agree to work if we require it" clause, so he doesn't actually have to perform unless requested.
Does that get wiped out and he loses his credit?

A: A contract is either valid and enforceable, or it's in breach. If the former, then the contract is as written. If in breach, then the injured party can seek to recover damages, which could include the party's intellectual property rights. A creator of a work under the Copyright Act is entitled to all rights in the creative work. Thus, a rejection of the contract could result in the company losing all of its rights in the intellectual property.

There is also the possibility in a Chapter 11 of negotiated outcome, assuming that the creator has something to lose if the contract is rejected. As with any negotiation, the sky is the limit, as long as the debtor's unsecured creditors receive at least as much as they would have received had the intellectual property been liquidated for fair market value.

Same deal: gets a credit and pay is subject to good faith negotiations.
Project stays with company as it emerges from BK. Does company still have same obligation?

A: See above.

Same deal: assets are sold off. Does new buyer have any obligations:
credit, good faith negotiations?

A: if the contract is liquidated, then the buyer is the owner and has no obligation to anyone other than the counterparty to the contract (presumably the creator).

With IP question above, does new buyer have to pay creator 20%, or does new buyer have it free and clear?

A: If the contract is sold to a buyer, then the buyer is obligated to the creator exactly as if the buyer were the seller. The creator's rights as a creditor are based on the contract terms and conditions, unless the contract is rejected, and then the creator can attempt to recover the creative work entirely, because the debtor is in breach of contract.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 32952
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.