How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Fritz Your Own Question

Fritz
Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience:  Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
66229536
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Fritz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The ex-husband of my daughter has to pay for the cost of the

Resolved Question:

The ex-husband of my daughter has to pay for the cost of the last courtcase in Texas US. My daughter now lives with her two girls is Holland. The ex knows says that his has got the permission of a court that is now is personal bankrupt. Is this possible and what are the consequences and further possibilities?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.

Fritz :

Hi, I'd like to assist you with your bankruptcy questions today.

Fritz :

Is the ex-husband still living in Texas or somewhere else in the U.S.?

Fritz :

And do you know more specifically what the "cost of the last courtcase in Texas" were assessed for (i.e. court costs, attorney's fees, alimony, child support,etc.)?

Fritz :

Also, do you know where the ex-husband filed his bankruptcy case (i.e. in Texas or another state)?

Fritz :

The dischargeability of this type of debt will depend on how it is classified. Alimony and child support will NOT be dischargeable in bankruptcy. Other types of debts might be dischargeable, depending on how they're classified.

Customer:

Courtcase was in Texas. Ex husband lives in New Yersey.

Fritz :

Can you specify what you mean by "pay for the cost of the last courtcase"?

Fritz :

What type of costs was he required to pay?

Customer:

Total cost are 88.000 dollar. This was the cost of the courtcase for my daughter and it was ordered by the court that the ex-husband has to pay. Filing his bankruptcy, I am not sure but I geus New Yersey.

Fritz :

So he was ordered to pay your daughter $88,000.00? Do you know whether this was a domestic support obligation or divorce settlement?>

Fritz :

Such a debt would be automatically non-dischargeable. This means that they cannot be wiped out in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy (the most common type) and must be fully paid in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

Fritz :

So even if the ex-husband filed for bankruptcy, it is very likely that he still owes your daughter all of this debt.

Fritz :

Your daughter should STRONGLY consider hiring a bankruptcy attorney in New Jersey to intervene in the bankruptcy case on her behalf.

Fritz :

Although these debts are not dischargeable, the bankruptcy trustee in the ex-husband's bankruptcy may not have been informed of the Texas court order.

Customer:

The case handled about the parentship of the two kids. My daughter asked the court if she could take the two children to Holland. It was a very expensive jury trial. Also she asked for a change in the thing that she is in fully control of her kids. Her demands were fulfilled.

Fritz :

The Texas court order would be fully valid and enforceable in New Jersey.

Fritz :

Were these costs awarded as attorney's fees or alimony/child support/domestic support, if you know?

Fritz :

Regardless, your daughter should STRONGLY consider hiring a New Jersey bankruptcy attorney to represent her interests in this bankruptcy.

Fritz :

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Thank you.

Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
Fritz and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.