How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27214
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Car part of chp 13 bankruptcy that was discharged in Dec 2009. called

Customer Question

Car part of chp 13 bankruptcy that was discharged in Dec 2009.
called lienholder on may occasions to remove the vehicle only to
be told they want their money not the non working vehicle. We have moved from this property and have this being stored at a friend home. The collection agency still will not pick up this car; what are my options at this point. Live in Texas.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney.

 

This is a problem that I'm seeing more and more in my practice. Unfortunately, there is no law that REQUIRES the lender to recover its property.

 

About the only thing you can do is take the vehicle to the lender's nearest bank location, park it in the parking lot and take the keys inside and give them to a loan officer.

 

Other than doing this, there's really no way to force the lender to do anything. Also, you can't sell the vehicle because the lender still holds the title - - so if you don't do this, it will just sit there.

 

As for the debt associated with the vehicle, if you reaffirmed the car loan and agreed to pay it through your plan and also post-bankruptcy, you are still liable to the lender for the outstanding balance regardless of what happens with the vehicle.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


The answer I have received previously through this engine was more precise, advise of collection letter being sent certified requesting them to remove property or I can charge up to 10.00 per day for the past 3.almost 4 years. 72.101 PERSONAL PROPERTY PRESUMED ABANDONED.


 


Service is okay.

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

I don't think that applies because you're still on the title to the vehicle.

 

Thus, it is your property - - with a lienholder maintaining its lien.

 

This is especially true if your chapter 13 agreed to pay this debt. In that case (which I assume is the case), you were not discharged of this debt and your ownership interest is still intact until the lender sues for possession of the property or to collect the outstanding balance.

 

At that point, you could ask the court to order the creditor to sell the vehicle and place the money received from the sale on your balance.

 

Had you filed chapter 7 bankruptcy, I would agree that you could claim the property as abandoned by the creditor, etc. But, that would only apply if you were discharged of owing the debt and surrendered any claim or ownership in the vehicle to the lender. But, if you filed a chapter 13, that's not likely what you did.

 

However, I do not think you can send an abandoned property notice to the lender - - because it is your property.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Ford Motor Credit is the lien holder. Not doing the bankruptcy thing any more. Not settling on a car that does not run, they would not negotiate with me when chapter 13 was being discharged. Will not pay 6k on a vehicle that does not run, and has not ran in 4 years. And asking the court to order the lien holder; after 3 years??? Do you realize that the city in which I reside can site me on this vehicle being on the property not running, tags not current. This is definately not helpful.

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

I understand that you don't believe that you should be required to pay for a vehcile that is not running. However, if the debt was not discharged in your bankruptcy, then you are still liable and the lender can sue you for whatever is owed on the loan.

 

The only other thing that can help you is if the statute of limitations runs on the claim. In Texas, the statute of limitations is 4 years from the date of the breach - - the date you made your last payment to the creditor. If you can make it 4 years without being sued, then you would be immune from liability for the debt and you could send them a notice under the abandoned property statute.

 

However, until then, sending a letter to them on a debt that is still collectible on a vehicle that you still own (on the title) is not a good idea. All that will do is put you on their radar and make them come after you for the debt.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
1796 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters