How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Fritz Your Own Question

Fritz
Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience:  Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
66229536
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Fritz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do you transfer a bankruptcy claim from one creditor to

Resolved Question:

How do you transfer a bankruptcy claim from one creditor to another? Who has to do the transfer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fritz replied 2 years ago.

Fritz :

Hi, I'd like to answer your bankruptcy questions this morning.


 

Fritz :

What kind of claim is this, a secured claim (like a home or auto loan) or an unsecured claim (like a credit card)?


 

Fritz :

If this is for an unsecured claim, you would generally file a Transfer of Claim form, found here: http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/RulesAndPolicies/rules/Bk%20Forms%20Dir%201209/B_210A_1209f.pdf

Fritz :

If this is a SECURED claim like a mortgage on a home or a car note, this will be a little more complicated, so please let me know if we're talking about a secured claim.

Expert:  Fritz replied 2 years ago.

Strictly speaking, the creditor who filed the Proof of Claim should do the transfer, if possible.

 

Please let me know if you have any other questions, and I'd be happy to assist you. Thanks!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I am actually looking to buy a lot of unsecured claims. They are credit cards. Would I be able to file to transfer of claim as the new owner not the one who filed the claim?


 

Expert:  Fritz replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you could do that. Supporting documentation would need to be attached (i.e. anything assigning or transferring the unsecured claims to you).
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


For supporting documents would a bill of sale be acceptable? Also is there a deadline to do this transfer of claims? Would I receive the same amount of payment that was schedule for the original owner?

Expert:  Fritz replied 2 years ago.

Yes, you could do that. Supporting documentation would need to be attached (i.e. anything assigning or transferring the unsecured claims to you).


You may know all of this, but just in case... please be aware that in most no asset Chapter 7 cases (the most common type of bankruptcy), you will usually recover nothing. Even in a Chapter 13 where the Debtor has a fairly substantial income (essentially the best-case scenario for you as an unsecured creditor), credit card receivables will typically only be repaid at about 10-20% of the balance owed.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much for your help.

Expert:  Fritz replied 2 years ago.

For supporting documents would a bill of sale be acceptable? Standing alone, this may or may not be sufficient. Taking a look at the standard transfer agreement documentation between a major bank and a major collection agency, I see a Bill of Sale and Assignment, Affidavit of Sale of Account by Original Creditor, and Certificate of Conformity (the latter is probably not necessary but appears to have been included because the Affidavit was executed in a different state from where the lawsuit was filed).

Also is there a deadline to do this transfer of claims? The only true deadline is the Debtor's discharge. However, if you're purchasing claims in an active Chapter 13, some payments may have already been made to the original creditor, so you may not receive the full amount shown in the Debtor's Chapter 13 Plan.

Would I receive the same amount of payment that was schedule for the original owner? Yes (subject to the caveat above).

Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
Fritz and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions