How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking to reaffirm my mortgage "after" it was originally

Resolved Question:

I am looking to reaffirm my mortgage "after" it was originally not reaffirmed per my attorney's direction in 2005. Recently, I asked my mortgage company if I could reaffirm it now in 2012 and was told that the case would have to be re-opened. They said that my attorney would need to do this.

My questions concerning this are; 1.) Is it possible to reaffirm post-discharge, 2.) is this something that I could do myself or will it require an attorney, and 3.) are there any other options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Question: I am looking to reaffirm my mortgage "after" it was originally not reaffirmed per my attorney's direction in 2005. Recently, I asked my mortgage company if I could reaffirm it now in 2012 and was told that the case would have to be re-opened. They said that my attorney would need to do this.

My questions concerning this are; 1.) Is it possible to reaffirm post-discharge,




Response 1: No, it is not possible. Generally, Reaffirmation Agreement cannot be signed “post-discharge.” It must be signed within 60 days after Section 341 Meeting although the Court can grant extension for filing the Reaffirmation Agreement with the Court. See Rule 4008 of Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure. However, I do not see the Bankruptcy Court letting you reopen your Bankruptcy case seven years after your bankruptcy Discharge so that you can file a Reaffirmation Agreement with the Court.





http://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frbp/rule_4008



Rule 4008. Filing of Reaffirmation Agreement; Statement in Support of Reaffirmation Agreement

(a) Filing of Reaffirmation Agreement. A reaffirmation agreement shall be filed no later than 60 days after the first date set for the meeting of creditors under §341(a) of the Code. The reaffirmation agreement shall be accompanied by a cover sheet, prepared as prescribed by the appropriate Official Form. The court may, at any time and in its discretion, enlarge the time to file a reaffirmation agreement.

(b) Statement in Support of Reaffirmation Agreement. The debtor's statement required under §524(k)(6)(A) of the Code shall be accompanied by a statement of the total income and expenses stated on schedules I and J. If there is a difference between the total income and expenses stated on those schedules and the statement required under §524(k)(6)(A), the statement required by this subdivision shall include an explanation of the difference.





2.) is this something that I could do myself or will it require an attorney, and




Response 2: You can do it on your own. The lender is the one that generates the Reaffirmation Agreement and let you sign it. If you do not have an Attorney, a hearing must be held on the matter because the Court would explain to you the consequences of signing the Agreement and the Court must be convinced that the Reaffirmation would not pose undue hardship for you in order to approve the Agreement. See 11 U.S.C. Section 524(c)(6)(A). The Bankruptcy Court would find undue hardship if your expenses are more than your income. In any event, it is too late for you to reaffirm. I do not see the Court granting you a Request to reaffirm your mortgage seven years after the conclusion of your bankruptcy case.


http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/11/524





3.) are there any other options?




Response 3
: No. It is very important to note that your Bankruptcy Attorney pursued the best course of action in your case. Reaffirmation is NEVER in the best interests of the debtor no matter how the creditor tries to sugarcoat it. Reaffirmation nullifies the benefits of bankruptcy protection for the reaffirmed debt. This means that if your mortgage were reaffirmed, you would still be liable for the mortgage if you can no longer afford to pay it. The creditor would come after you for the deficiency after foreclosure. Once reaffirmed, you can NEVER list the debt in your future bankruptcy filing. On the other hand, if you do not reaffirm the mortgage, your personal obligation on the note is wiped out. This means that you are no longer liable for the mortgage. While you can continue to make mortgage payments in order to stay in the house, you no longer have legal obligation to pay the mortgage. Also and more importantly, if the creditor forecloses, the creditor can NEVER come after you for deficiency after the foreclosure sale because your personal obligation on the debt has been wiped out by your bankruptcy Discharge.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I was interested in reaffirming the loan as I have been paying the mortgage down without a problem. However, I am not receiving credit through the reporting agencies. Perhaps my only solution would be to attempt to refinance it?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I was interested in reaffirming the loan as I have been paying the mortgage down without a problem. However, I am not receiving credit through the reporting agencies. Perhaps my only solution would be to attempt to refinance it?


Response: Yes, you can attempt to refinance at a better interest rate.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions