How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26697
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Maryland and I am the President of a business in

Resolved Question:

I live in Maryland and I am the President of a business in Kentucky which is not doing very well. I am consumed with personal debt and I am considering filing Bankruptcy.

How will this effect my business in Kentucky?

Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney.

 

Your personal bankruptcy should not have any effect on the Kentucky business if you are only an officer and not a member or shareholder.

 

However, if you are a member/shareholder, you would have to disclose your ownership interest in your personal bankruptcy, and the bankruptcy trustee has the right to liquidate/sell the interest in order to pay your creditors. Whether or not the trustee does this will largely depend on what the value of your ownership interest is.

 

If your position is just as an administrator/official, then there should be no effect.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Kirk,


Thank you for your speedy reply. I am the only shareholder and currently the Corporation is disolved because I haven't filed the taxes in several years.


I have debts against the business which is a 60 year old Cemetery and it isn't even worth what debt I have against it. The reason I am so far in debt is because I borrowed money from family to keep it running.


Can I transfer the Cemetery to the lein holders without a problem?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi -

 

If you're planning on filing bankruptcy, I would recommend that you not transfer anything before filing as it could be considered a preferential treatment. Instead, just wait until after you file bankruptcy, and the creditor will file a proof of claim and can then file a motion for relief from the automatic stay and recover the property by virtue of its lien.

 

That's a lot cleaner way to allow this to happen.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Please let me know if you have any additional questions related to this issue. Also, please positively rate our conversation so that I may receive credit for my research and response.

Thanks,

Kirk

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Kirk,


I replied but I don't think it went through. Forgive me if this is a duplicate.


 


My question was since the first 2 loans were borrowed more than 12 years ago which is beyond the allowable enforcement time in the State of Maryland, can my Dad get a Judgement against me and go after the Cemetery? If not, I will not have to go Bankrupt.


Thanks,


Eileen

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

The statute of limitations begins to run from the date of the breach. Under Maryland law, the statute of limitations on a promissory note (loan) is 6 years from the date of the breach. Thus, if it has been 6 years since you stopped paying the debt, then you could claim that collection is past the applicable statute of limitations.

If you were to be sued, you could file a motion to dismiss based on the applicable statute of limitations.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning Kirk,
The information I read was it was 12 years. I got the information from the below website:
http://www.olddebts.com/debt_collection_statutory_guidelines.php

Please clarify. 6 years would be much better for me.

Thank you,
Eileen
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

The statute of limitation you're referring to is a contract under seal, which is different that a regular contract or promissory note.

 

A contract under seal is a formal contract that requires no consideration (money) and has the seal of the signer attached. I highly doubt you have a contract under seal.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Please let me know if you have any additional questions related to this issue. Also, please positively rate our conversation so that I may receive credit for my research and response.

Thanks,

Kirk

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for my time.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26697
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.