How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question

cortrightlaw
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there, few questions for you. Im going in on buying a house

Resolved Question:

Hi there, few questions for you. I'm going in on buying a house with my sister and am currently not working, i have liver failure and had to take time off, my work termed me after 5 months while i was still under medical care. I dont owe anything to the hospital but i do have about 20K consumer debit. i own one car thats not in great shape but it is a luxray car, what im wondering is if i clame bankrupsy to rtight off CC debit, can i safly and legally be on the deed to the house?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 1 year ago.

cortrightlaw : The issue would be if you have any equity in the home and if so how much, you can only protect so much equity in a home when you file bankruptcy. It would most likely be better to file bankruptcy prior to being out on title to the home.
Customer:

ok, i would only be putting in like 17k


 


 


 

cortrightlaw : You would be able to protect that but it will still be cleaner to have your bankruptcy completed first so the house is not even an issue.
Customer:

Can i be put on the deed at any time


 


]

Customer:

say we buy alll under her name, while i workl on BR then add my name to the deed?

cortrightlaw : Yes your name can be added to the deed easily at any time.
Customer:

ok, so its best to buy it and then clame bankruptsy


 

Customer:

how hard is it to charge off 20k and how bad with that hurt me

cortrightlaw : I think what you have said is opposite of what I have said, you should not buy it or put your name on title till after filing bankruptcy, that way you do not have a home wich you own with someone else that has to be explained the bankruptcy trustee. As to being hard bankruptcy is not necessarily hard as long as you qualify including low enough income and a low amount of protectable assets.
Customer:

hm ok


 


 


she wants to bvuy this week im helping fund it


 

Customer:

so in that case my only plan is to stay off the lease, file BR Later if i want and then bed added to the lease


'

cortrightlaw : I thought you were buying? Then why a lease?
Customer:

soreey dead


 


 


 

Customer:

what ever its called, we'vce never owned a home


 

Customer:

we want both our names on it, but i have CC debit and medical debit

Customer:

im paying a portion for the down

cortrightlaw : Whatever way you go just remember that you can protect about 21,000-23,000 in assets in California. You might also want to go meet with a bankruptcy attorney to discuss your situation in detail.
Customer:

does a home and a everyday driver count as such assets?

cortrightlaw :

yes a home is an asset and a car is an asset that needs to be protected. You really need to go meet with an attorney to discuss the details of your situation before you make any moves.

Customer:

ok ty

cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
cortrightlaw and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.