How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was granted bankruptcy earlier this year. While

Resolved Question:

My husband was granted bankruptcy earlier this year. While he was in the process he continued to pay on a credit card that was in his and his ex-wife's name (divorced 10 years). After bankruptcy, all attempts to pay on the cc were denied as the account no longer existed. Now, almost a year later, NCO Financial is attempting to collect from his ex-wife. He doesn't want to impact her credit score, but is it legal for them to go after her and can we "legally" not pay without it impacting her?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

The creditor surely can try to collect the money owed for that credit card from your husband's ex-wife. This is because your husband's Bankruptcy only discharged his liability to pay that debt. His Bankruptcy did not effect his ex-wife's liability to pay the debt.

cfortunato :

Since his ex-wife is legally liable for that debt, non-payment of that debt will effect her credit rating. There is no getting around this fact.

cfortunato :

Is this what you wanted to know?

Customer:

Not necessarily the answer I wanted, but it is the answer I needed to know. Thank you.

cfortunato :

You're welcome!


 

cfortunato :

I am really sorry I could not give you better news.

Customer:

I've never dealt with collection agencies before and NCO has terrible reviews for harassment.

cfortunato :

Yes - most collection agencies are horrible - nasty, untrustworty, etc.

Customer:

Will they send release papers to his ex-wife once it is paid?

cfortunato :

Who will be paying - your husband or his ex-wife?

Customer:

We will be paying, not his ex-wife.

Customer:

or should she?

cfortunato :

Did you already come to an agreement with NCO concerning how much would be paid?

Customer:

Yes.

cfortunato :

Have you gotten the agreement in writing?

Customer:

Yes - the money is supposed to be wired to them today.

Customer:

This was done through e-mail with document attachments. I've not spoken to anyone, only his ex-wife.

Customer:

only his ex-wife has spoken to NCO, neither my husband or I, but I'm trying to find out more information to make sure this is all done correctly and once the payment is made, this is over and legit.

cfortunato :

As long as everything is documented in writing (email attachments are okay), then NCO should send confirmation to his ex-wife of the receipt of the funds.

Customer:

Regardless of who pays?

cfortunato :

Yes - because the communication is between his ex-wife and NCO, but between your husband and NCO.

cfortunato :

The "but" in that last sentence should be "not".

Customer:

Thank you very much - that's all I need to know. (I figured that)

Customer:

Am I able to print out any of our "back and forth"?

cfortunato :

Sure - please feel free to copy and pring anything you would like to.

cfortunato :

The "pring" should be "print".

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX to rate.

cfortunato :

You're welcome! And please have a great day!

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.