How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26098
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went bankruptcy in December. I have an SBA diaster loan on

Customer Question

I went bankruptcy in December. I have an SBA diaster loan on my home. It was included in my bankruptcy. I was instructed to continue making payments while I was in bankruptcy. For 2 years I was making payments sometimes I would miss a payment but I never stop payiing. SBA never contacted me after my bankruptcy was discharged to let me know what I needed to do. I made a payment in August 2012 and I contacted SBA. I would call them and they would only say just make a payment. I never received anything in writing. approximately 10 days ago I called and talked with a representative and she stated that they had written my loan off. She also stated I could make 12 voluntarily payments and request a reinstatement. Just trying to see where do I go from here.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney in Mississippi.

Just because the loan has been written off doesn't mean that the debt has been cancelled. Instead, this means that the creditor has given on trying to recover the debt, debt and it has possibly sold the debt to a third party.

If you want to keep your home, you'll have to continue to make the payments, but you also need the lender to reinstate your loan and have it showing as being in good standing on your credit report.

SBA loans are different because they're government debts and have a bunch of wierd regulations and requirements that you would not face with a traditional loan. Therefore, I would recommend that you ask your contact at the SBA to send you something in writing stating what you need to do to reinstate the loan and to provide some type of agreement that you can sign stating that your loan will be reinstated after you make the agreed payments.

Until you do this, the lender could technically foreclose on your property at any time. Even if you've missed one payment, the lender can foreclose. Thus, you need to get something worked out and get it in writing so you have a guarantee that if you make the payments as agreed, you'll have a fully reinstated loan.

Thus, your next step is to ask the SBA to give you something in writing that says if you make these voluntary payments that your loan will be reinstated.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - there were a few typos that I need to correct. I've got a new computer and my fingers are too fat for the keys!! I apologize for the mistakes.

 

Here it is again:

 

Just because the loan has been written off doesn't mean that the debt has been cancelled. Instead, this means that the creditor has given UP on trying to recover the debt, and it has possibly sold the debt to a third party.

If you want to keep your home, you'll have to continue to make the payments, but you also need the lender to reinstate your loan and have it showing as being in good standing on your credit report.

 

SBA loans are different because they're government debts and have a bunch of weird regulations and requirements that you would not face with a traditional loan.

 

Therefore, I would recommend that you ask your contact at the SBA to send you something in writing stating what you need to do to reinstate the loan and to provide some type of agreement that you can sign stating that your loan will be reinstated after you make the agreed payments.

 

Until you do this, the lender could technically foreclose on your property at any time. Even if you've missed one payment, the lender can foreclose. Thus, you need to get something worked out and get it in writing so you have a guarantee that if you make the payments as agreed, you'll have a fully reinstated loan.

 

Thus, your next step is to ask the SBA to give you something in writing that says if you make these voluntary payments that your loan will be reinstated.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi -

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for my time. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.