How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2820
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small charity I fund in South Carolina, I am filing

This answer was rated:

I have a small charity I fund in South Carolina, I am filing Chapter 13. Will this affect my non-profit? It is not a 501(c)3
Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Do you own the charity? or is it set up as a non-profit, with separate tax ID and assets.

You can run it with no issues if it is a separate entity, and that would not be listed in the case. If you draw a salary, then yes, you would list that into the chapter 13
Terry L. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions