How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12544
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello! how are you today?well. i asked my lawyer to e mail

Resolved Question:

hello! how are you today? well. i asked my lawyer to e mail me a copy of bankrupcty filing. he keeps saying I DONT HAVE TO CALL. i told him exactly what you have advised me. i went to lawyers office on monday, asked him file # XXXXX he e mailed me just right now. (10/3) i have court date tommrw (10/4). i dont think my lawyer is doing right . now that i have my bankrupcty document, should i call court early in the morning 8am and let them know my petition has been filed? or should i goto court house tonight and drop the documents in the drop box? or should i goto court tommorw and give them my bankrupcty document? my worries are 1. if i dont go to court tommorrw, will police come to my house? (because i dont think my lawyer inform the court, keeps saying they will know automatically) 2. please give me advise.. my lawyer keeps telling me i dont have to go court tommrow but i really dont trust my lawyers word anymore.


 


is there any way i dont goto court tommorrw but let them know my bankrupcty file #? i dont have ride.


is going to court tommorrow is the only options??


 


i am very confused because my lawyer said


court house will get notified anyways / you dont have to call / dont have to go court tommrrow/ dont worry about bench warrant


 


your advise is


i must tell the court my bankrupcty file # XXXXX my case can be suspend


 


i do have bankrupcty file #. (my lawyer just e-mailed me.)


 


please give me advise ..


 


thank you so very much.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

Questions: hello! how are you today? well. i asked my lawyer to e mail me a copy of bankrupcty filing. he keeps saying I DONT HAVE TO CALL. i told him exactly what you have advised me. i went to lawyers office on monday, asked him file # XXXXX he e mailed me just right now. (10/3) i have court date tommrw (10/4). i dont think my lawyer is doing right . now that i have my bankrupcty document, should i call court early in the morning 8am and let them know my petition has been filed?

Response 1: Yes, you should. On the papers that the Attorney e-mailed, there must be a Docket Number. Your Attorney at the very least, must e-mail to you Notice of Bankruptcy Case Filing so that you can fax this over to the Court if you are not able to go to the hearing tomorrow because you do not have a ride.

or should i goto court house tonight and drop the documents in the drop box?

Response 2: No, you just do not drop off your bankruptcy documents to the Court. You only give the Court a notice of your bankruptcy filing referencing your State Court Docket Number so that the Court would know to match the Notice of Bankruptcy Case Filing to your pending case at the Courthouse.

or should i goto court tommorw and give them my bankrupcty document?

Response 3: Yes, you should. However, you must go in front of the Judge and tell the Judge that you have filed for bankruptcy protection. It is too late to just send the documents to the Clerk’s Office.

my worries are 1. if i dont go to court tommorrw, will police come to my house? (because i dont think my lawyer inform the court, keeps saying they will know automatically) 2. please give me advise.. my lawyer keeps telling me i dont have to go court tommrow but i really dont trust my lawyers word anymore.

Response 4: No. However, even if the police show up ,you would tell them that you have filed for bankruptcy protection. Again, your Attorney is giving you wrong advice here. The Court DOES NOT GET AUTOMATIC NOTIFICATION OF YOUR BANKRUPTCY CASE FILING. EITHER YOU OR THE OPPOSING COUNSEL WOULD INFORM THE COURT ABOUT THE FILING. THE COURT DOES NOT KNOW AUTOMATICALLY ABOUT THE FILING. However, if you are arrested because you failed to appear, your bankruptcy filing would require the Court to release you. So, the arrest would not have happened in the first place if you gave the Court a Notice of your bankruptcy filing. Again, if the Court does not know about your filing, which it would not know until the parties in the litigation inform the Court, the Court would go about its business as usual and that includes the bench warrant still being in effect.

is there any way i dont goto court tommorrw but let them know my bankrupcty file #? i dont have ride.

is going to court tommorrow is the only options??

Response 5: See my previous responses.

i am very confused because my lawyer said

court house will get notified anyways / you dont have to call / dont have to go court tommrrow/ dont worry about bench warrant

Response 6: I disagree. Your Attorney is absolutely wrong. I am a practicing bankruptcy Attorney in Massachusetts. The Court DOES NOT GET AUTOMATIC NOTIFICATION OF BANKRUPTCY CASE. THE NOTICE OF THE BANKRUPTCY CASE FILING IS GIVEN TO THE COURT BY EITHER THE PLAINTIFF OR THE DEFENDANT IN THE CASE.

your advise is

i must tell the court my bankrupcty file # XXXXX my case can be suspend

i do have bankrupcty file #. (my lawyer just e-mailed me.)

please give me advise ..

thank you so very much.

Response 7: Please see my previous responses.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12544
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.