How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Paul K, Esq. Your Own Question

Paul K, Esq.
Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
70873552
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Paul K, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received a MOTION FOR RELIE FROM STAY even though I

Resolved Question:

I just received a MOTION FOR RELIE FROM STAY even though I am up to date with my mortgage payments I filed Chapter 13 3 years ago in the Massachusetts Bankruptcy court.
They want to proceed with foreclosure. Do I have the opportunity to fight this? Do they bring me to court first so that I can show proof of payments, or can they still leagally take my home?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Paul K, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Paul K, Esq. : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I would love to assist you.
Paul K, Esq. : Under Massachusetts BK Rule 4001, you have 14 days from the date of the Motion to file your opposition.
Paul K, Esq. : This will allow you to put on the record why you think their Motion is incorrect.
Paul K, Esq. : You must be very detailed and demonstrate your reasoning and attach evidence. You must serve on the mortgage company's attorney and the court with electronic filing.
Paul K, Esq. : After that, the court will hold a hearing where you can testify and show your evidence again.
Paul K, Esq. : It sounds like you have your evidence in order, as in proof of payments, so that will help you. The mortgage company lists in the Motion what is wrong, so you can read it and it will say they think you are X amount dollars behind or X months behind, so you can refute it.
Paul K, Esq. : Just to take your question to the next level, lets say you lose at court (hopefully not) but just to give your worse case scenario, they do not automatically get your home that day, the mortgage company has to go back to the foreclosure court and will resume the foreclosure where they left off prior to filing the BK.
Paul K, Esq. : This should answer your question fully, but it you have further questions, just respond here and I will continue to answer until we have resolved it completely.
Paul K, Esq. : Once you are satisfied, be sure to provide positive ratings so that this session closes out.
Paul K, Esq. : I look forward to assisting you further and earning your positive review.
Paul K, Esq. : Have a great week!!!!
Customer:

We are caught up and have never missed any payments. We are paying the bankruptcy court their fee and have paid our mortgage on time. We keep copies of all the receipts and the checks. With this said, and we do prove everything is paid, can a bank just decide to continue forclosure even if we are paid up to date? If we do lose, how much time are we given to continue to fight this? Shouldnt my bankruptcy laywer be on top of this?


 

Paul K, Esq. : If you win, they cannot foreclose and you will still be under bankruptcy protection - the automatic stay.
Paul K, Esq. : If you did, you could have anywhere from 2-3 months to a year depending on how far in the process the mortgae company was prior to the BK
Paul K, Esq. : So if the foreclosure was just started before you filed the BK, you will have alot of time, and vice versa
Paul K, Esq. : YES, your attorney should be on top of this
Paul K, Esq. : You may want to contact him/her to make sure an objection is filed within the 14 days
Paul K, Esq. : It could be a clerical error or misunderstanding, so the fact that you have receipts and checks is great.
Paul K, Esq. : You did a good job keeping them or having access to them and are way ahead of the game.
Paul K, Esq. : The 14 day time frame is crucial though, if you miss it, you will be out of luck, which would be unfortunate.
Paul K, Esq. : Any further questions?
Paul K, Esq. : I hope that I have answered them fully. I pride myself on prompt and accurate responses. Please be sure to let me know if there is anything else and to provide a positive rating when we are complete!!!
Paul K, Esq. : Have a great day!!!
Paul K, Esq. : I will be on throughout the evening in case you have more questions.
Paul K, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: 10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.
Paul K, Esq. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions