How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dylatess Your Own Question
dylatess
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5142
Experience:  37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
29685164
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a creditor who got wiped out by some $3million in legal

Customer Question

I am a creditor who got wiped out by some $3million in legal fees whci efecrtively wiped out all creditor's claims. Do I have a right to ask for an accounting for legal fees from the Court?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 4 years ago.
Over 34 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions.

the short answer is YES you can. Please note that attorney fees must be requested and approved. Likewise, the attorney MUST provide an itemization to the penny of his time performed. And creditors can object. In your case it sounds like the fee has already been approved and if so, your time to object has passed. but you can certainly either pull the court file or request an itemization from the attorney for his time and accounting.
dylatess and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you