How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4267
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy pro-se for 4/5 months

Resolved Question:

I am currently in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy pro-se for 4/5 months now, and behind on my car payment. I indicated in the case that I wanted to reaffirm the debt. The creditor, Capitol One Auto finance has indicated that they have the car "out for repo". I spoke with them about paying a portion, and taking the remaining portion and putting it on the back of the loan, and their servicer said no, and Capital One Auto won't speak with me unless I drop my bankruptcy case. There'd be no risk to them because if I didn't make the payment they wouldn't have to worry about me filing for bankruptcy because I can't for another 8 years. My question is don't they have to request to be lifted from the automatic stay in order to repossess the car?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 2 years ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. Give me just a moment to review your question.


 

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.


 

SavyLawyer :

Generally, yes, a creditor who is subject to the automatic stay (And that would include any creditors with secured consumer debts that were listed in the bankruptcy petition) cannot take any action to collect on the debt, including seizure of a secured asset, unless they receive a reprieve from the stay, or the stay is lifted or expires.


 

SavyLawyer :

It is important for a bankruptcy debtor to know that the automatic stay generally expires for real property (cash, personal possessions, a vehicle) at 45 days from the date of the stay unless a debtor requests that it be continued.


 

SavyLawyer :

So, if more than 45 days have passed, it is possible that the stay has expired, leaving a creditor free to enforce the secured interest against personal property.


 

Customer:

Yes, it has been more than 45 days. So at this point, I have no recourse other than to let them take my car since I can't pay the full amount?

SavyLawyer :

Potentially, yes. Once the stay expires, a secured creditor in personal property can enforce the security interest. A creditor at that point is not required to agree to a reaffirmation agreement or redemption of the vehicle. If the payments are behind and the debtor cannot pay, the creditor may be able to go after the vehicle.


 

SavyLawyer :

The debtor could request that the stay be extended, but will have to show good cause for doing so.


 

Customer:

Ok. What would be considered good cause?


 

SavyLawyer :

I'm not sure that there is an established definition, let me see if I can find any favorable case law.


 

Customer:

Great, and thanks!

SavyLawyer :

You are welcome. Give me a few minutes, I am going to flip through the statute and caselaw.


 

Customer:

No problem. Appreciate you going a little further on this issue for me.

SavyLawyer :

Ok, I am not finding a specific rule that states when a stay can be extended in such a situation, it would likely just have to be a showing that absent the stay, either the debtor or the bankruptcy estate will be harmed unduly. Again, I am not finding specific caselaw on the issue. What I can give you is the portion of the bankruptcy code that causes the stay to expire for something like a car, and you could take the issue to a local bankruptcy attorney to draft a motion to extend the stay. The code states:


 

SavyLawyer :

(h) (1) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, the stay provided by subsection (a) is terminated with respect to personal property of the estate or of the debtor securing in whole or in part a claim, or subject to an unexpired lease, and such personal property shall no longer be property of the estate if the debtor fails within the applicable time set by section 521 (a)(2) (A) to file timely any statement of intention required under section 521 (a)(2) with respect to such personal property or to indicate in such statement that the debtor will either surrender such personal property or retain it and, if retaining such personal property, either redeem such personal property pursuant to section 722, enter into an agreement of the kind specified in section 524 (c) applicable to the debt secured by such personal property, or assume such unexpired lease pursuant to section 365 (p) if the trustee does not do so, as applicable


 

SavyLawyer :

In plain english, the stay expires where the party fails to redeem or reaffirm the debt within the time required by law.


 

Customer:

Great! Thank you so much for going the EXTRA mile for me. It is greatly appreciated.

SavyLawyer :

You are very welcome. Would you mind re-rating, it does not seem to have gone through?


 

Customer:

No problem.

SavyLawyer :

Ok, one more time. Sorry, I am not sure why it is stuck.


 

SavyLawyer :

Alright, it's still not working. Would you mind stating what rating you are giving, and I will request that it be done on our end?


 

Customer:

I am giving you an EXCELLENT rating. You were thorough, informative, and were willing to go the extra mile which is greatly appreciated!

SavyLawyer :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you.


 

Customer:

Thanks!

SavyLawyer :

You are very welcome.


 

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4267
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  A.J. replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.