How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16036
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

when is chapter 11 bankruptcy the best option?

Resolved Question:

when is chapter 11 bankruptcy the best option?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

A chapter 11 is typically for corporations or businesses, that are in debt and want to continue running, the chapter 11 is a reorganization of debts, and the chapter 11 would reduce debts and reorganize debts of the business so the debtor would be able to continue to operate.

Customer:

can you file for a personal chapter 11 as well?


 

WALLSTREETESQ :

A personal chapter 11 is allowed but rare, an individual can file a chapter 13 or chapter 7 bankruptcy which would be better, the only time an individual would want to choose a chapter 11 is if their debt limit is too high for a chapter 13, and they have significant monthly income.

Customer:

what happens to the debts, do all lawsuits stop as with chapter 7 and 13? Do you pay the debts off over time like chapter 13, or are they discharged as with chapter 7?

WALLSTREETESQ :

lawsuits do stop as their is an automatic stay, what happens is the creditors have to agree to a reorganization plan to pay them, it is complicated, however you would be able to discharge a significant amount of debt through a chapter 11 as well.

WALLSTREETESQ :

In bankruptcy, a creditor’s lien can be reduced to the fair market value of the property securing it. So, if you owe $100,000 on a rental property that is worth only $50,000, your balance will be reduced to $50,000.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If a you want to keep your primary residence in bankruptcy and are behind on your mortgage payments, you cannot file a Chapter 7 to prevent the loss of your home. Chapter 13 is the typical solution; however, one of the limitations of Chapter 13 is that all your mortgage arrears must be paid within a 5 year period in equal monthly payments. If your haven’t made a mortgage payment in over a year, it can be very difficult to maintain your regular monthly payment in addition to an amount each month that will pay off your arrears in five years. With a Chapter 11 bankruptcy, you are not bound by this 5 year limit and can stretch out the cure period for a significantly longer time period.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Chapter 11 can give an individual the time needed to properly reorganize their affairs for liabilities considered nondischargeable under the bankruptcy code. Nondischargeable means the debt will not be wiped out in bankruptcy. Among the debts that will survive bankruptcy are payroll taxes. Payroll taxes are serious business, and if your business fails to pay these taxes, you can be held personally liable. Fortunately, filing Chapter 11 will stop any penalties and fees from accruing on these unpaid taxes, and your attorney can work with the IRS to structure a repayment plan or settlement offer that you can afford.

Customer:

is there a look back period, as in chapter 7 bankruptcy? 90 days and 12 months for insiders?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Lookback" period for preferential transfers under section 547 of the Bankruptcy Code is 90 days with respect to non-insiders, and 1 year with respect to insiders.

Customer:

so it is the same for all bankruptcies?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16036
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.