How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Fritz Your Own Question

Fritz
Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience:  Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
66229536
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Fritz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The short sale on my house just fell thru (bank delays/buyer pulled out after a year). Now

Resolved Question:

The short sale on my house just fell thru (bank delays/buyer pulled out after a year). Now moving into foreclosure. Best way to end this? Turn the keys in to the bank? Do nothing and let foreclosure go through? Bankruptcy? Thoughts would be much appreciated.
Suzanne
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fritz replied 2 years ago.

Fritz :

Hi, I'd like to help you with your bankruptcy questions this afternoon.

Fritz :

You have nothing to lose by trying to get the bank to agree to accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure.

Fritz :

This will adversely affect your credit score, but it won't be as harmful as a foreclosure.

Fritz :

A deed in lieu is similar to "cash for keys" or mailing your keys into the bank. However, make sure you get a release from the bank so they cannot sue you for a deficiency judgment after they sell the property.

Fritz :

You could do nothing and let the foreclosure go through, but you would be risking a potential deficiency judgment if the sale proceeds do not cover the existing principal balance amount.

Fritz :

Filing bankruptcy NOW would only be a good option if you wanted to keep the house (and can afford the payments).

Fritz :

However, you might want to consider bankruptcy at a later date if the bank does, in fact, pursue a deficiency judgment against you after the foreclosure.

Fritz :

Do you have any other questions for me?


 

Customer:

Yes--is the Deed in Lieu a long process? I just spent a horrible year doing paperwork for the failed foreclosure. Do you know what percentage of requests for release from the bank (Wells Fargo) go through? I'm definitely worried about tax problems down the road.


 


 

Fritz :

It looks like it would take roughly 3-5 months if you're eventually approved, based on what I'm reading online.

Fritz :

Do you have a second mortgage on the home? This would potentially make the deed in lieu process more difficult.

Fritz :

I don't know the exact statistics, but Wells Fargo is one of the "better" lenders as far as responsiveness (relatively speaking, of course).

Customer:

I paid off the second mortgage with my 401k in an effort to help the foreclosure go through. There is an outstanding water bill for several thousand dollars which we are unable to pay. No other liens, etc.


 

Fritz :

I can't guarantee anything, but you seem like a good candidate for a deed in lieu. The major obstacle to a deed in lieu is usually a second mortgage held by a different lender, so it's good that you don't have that issue.

Fritz :

Here's the link for the Wells Fargo Deed in Lieu option: https://www.wellsfargo.com/homeassist/deed

Fritz :

If you're concerned about spending a lot of time on this, you may want to hire a local attorney to handle the process for you.

Customer:

Last question--next step--talk to Wells Fargo and tell them what I'm thinking re: Deed in Lieu or don't say anything--see where they plan to take it next?


 

Fritz :

You might want to ask about any other options you might have and see what they say. It can't hurt.

Customer:

Okay. Thanks for your help.


 

Fritz :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck.

Customer:

Have a good day and I'll sign off now.


 

Fritz :

You too!

Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
Fritz and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Fritz
Fritz
209 Satisfied Customers
Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases