How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Fritz Your Own Question

Fritz
Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience:  Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
66229536
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Fritz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need the contact details of US Trustee, or US Trustees, in-charge

Resolved Question:

Need the contact details of US Trustee, or US Trustees, in-charge of chapter 7 Bankruptcy case number XXXXX New Jersey.

I have successfully cornered the chapter 7 Trustee in case # XXXXX Need to sue chapter 7 Trustee for damages. Please send me brief process to sue a chapter 7 Trustee and complete address of the court, having jurisdiction , where I can sue chapter 7 Trustee in case # XXXXX The case is in Trenton, New Jersey.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fritz replied 2 years ago.

Fritz :

Here is the contact information for the Trustee, attorneys for the Trustee, and the U.S. Trustee in the above case:


 













Trustee Barry Frost TEICH GROH 691 State Highway 33 Trenton, NJ(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>represented by Teich Groh Teich Groh
691 State Highway 33 Trenton, NJ(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Barry Frost Teich, Groh, Frost & Zindler
691 State Highway 33 Trenton, NJ(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Email: trustee@teichgroh.com
Barry W. Frost Teich Groh 691 State Highway 33 Trenton, NJNNN-NN-NNNN
609-890-1500 Email: bfrost@teichgroh.com
Carol L. Knowlton Teich Groh 691 State Highway 33 Trenton, NJ 08619
(609)(NNN) NNN-NNNNEmail: cknowlton@teichgroh.com
U.S. Trustee United States Trustee Office of the United States Trustee One Newark Center Suite 2100 Newark, NJ 07102
973-645-3014
Fritz :

It looks like the Court considered your Motion for Turnover of Rents on the merits and denied it.

Fritz :

However, your appeal has been set for hearing on 10/22/12. See the docket entry below:


 


Hearing Scheduled. (related document:523 Correspondence re:
Notice of Motion filed by ************ [Debtor]. filed by Debtor **********)
Hearing scheduled for 10/22/2012 at 12:00 PM at RTL - Courtroom 8, Trenton.
Response by trustee due 10/12/12, reply (if any) by Debtor by 10/17/12 - Debtor
to appear by phone. (may) (Entered: 09/04/2012)

Fritz :

You are currently suing the bankruptcy Trustee, so it's not necessary to file another lawsuit against the Trustee.

Customer:

I need the name and contact address of US Trustee. The information that you are given is right on the docket. I need the names of US Trustees , not chapter 7 trustee? Please give me the name and contact address of US Trustee.


 


The full adress of the court where I will need to file and sue Chapter 7 Trustee is needed also?

Fritz :

Courthouse address:




Clarkson S. Fisher US Courthouse


402 East State Street


Trenton, NJ 08608


 


Phone(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>


Fritz :

U.S. Trustee's address:


 


U.S. Trustee


United States Trustee


Office of the United States Trustee


One Newark Center


Suite 2100


Newark, NJ 07102



973-645-3014

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I need the names of US Trustees who worked on case # XXXXX you keep giving me a general address of US Trustee that appears in the Docket, I am a member of PACER, and do check my docket routinely.


 


I need specific names of the US trustees assigned case # XXXXX


 


The address you are supplying and also given in the docket , is an address of US Trustees office , all US Trustees, I need specific names of the US Trustee, not chapter 7 trustee, that I know very well as Barry Frost.


 


Please supply me the names of US Trustees.


 


Please supply me the complete address of the court having jurisdiction of the chapter 7 Trustee, so that I can file and sue chapter 7 trustee for Breach of Trust.

Expert:  Fritz replied 2 years ago.

"Please supply me the names of US Trustees."

 

Here is the contact information for the only U.S. Trustee listed for New Jersey:

MARTHA HILDEBRANDT, ASSISTANT U.S. TRUSTEE
ONE NEWARK CENTER, SUITE 2100
NEWARK, NJ 07102
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNFax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

http://www.justice.gov/ust/eo/ust_org/office_locator.htm#NEW_JERSEY

 

 

The following individual filed documents in your case in 2009:

OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES TRUSTEE

ROBERTA A. DEANGELIS

ACTING UNITED STATES TRUSTEE, REGION 3

One Newark Center, Suite 2100

Newark, NJ 07102

Telephone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

 

 

"Please supply me the complete address of the court having jurisdiction of the chapter 7 Trustee, so that I can file and sue chapter 7 trustee for Breach of Trust."

 

The bankruptcy court currently has jurisdiction over the Chapter 7 Trustee. Since your bankruptcy case is currently open and active, you would need to do one of the following in the bankruptcy court in order to commence your lawsuit: 1) sue the Chapter 7 Trustee in bankruptcy court and litigate the matter there, 2) file a Motion essentially requesting permission to sue the Chapter 7 Trustee in Federal District Court rather than bankruptcy court, and then file suit in Federal District Court once the bankruptcy judge grants permission for you to do so, or 3) file an Adversary Proceeding in bankruptcy court and attempt to withdraw the reference to Federal District Court so you can litigate the matter in District Court.

 

Here's an interesting discussion about how to sue a bankruptcy trustee: https://wjfa.net/pp/bankruptcy_trustees.html

Expert:  Fritz replied 2 years ago.

Bankruptcy Court's Address:

Clarkson S. Fisher US Courthouse
402 East State Street
Trenton, NJ 08608
Phone(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

 

 

Federal District Court's Address:
Clarkson S. Fisher Building & U.S. Courthouse
402 East State Street Room 2020
Trenton, NJ 08608
609-989-2065

Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
Fritz and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Fritz
Fritz
209 Satisfied Customers
Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases