How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Fritz Your Own Question

Fritz
Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience:  Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
66229536
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Fritz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if someone lends you money, and you are not able to pay them

Customer Question

if someone lends you money, and you are not able to pay them back, and as a result the person who lent you the money must file for bankruptcy, can the trustee come after the borrower?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.

Fritz :

Potentially yes, unfortunately.

Fritz :

I have three questions that will help me give you a more concrete answer:


1) How long before the bankruptcy was filed was the money lent to the borrower?


2) What is the borrower's relationship to the debtor (i.e. friend or family)? If family, what is the specific relationship (i.e. mother-daughter, sister-brother, etc.)?


3) How much money did the debtor lend to the borrower?

Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi, this is just a general open-ended question, but assuming it was longer than 12 months after the money was lent, please give different situation for when and when it will not be done

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

also, assume it was family (cousin, aunt, uncle, etc)

Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.

If it was definitely more than twelve months between the date the money was lent and the date the bankruptcy was filed, the Trustee would likely only be able to clawback the money lent under Section 548 of the Bankruptcy Code, Fraudulent transfers and obligations.

 

Section 548 provides that the Trustee may avoid a transfer that was made within 2 years of the bankruptcy filing date, if:

(a)(1)(A) the transfer was made with "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud" [actual fraud]

or

(a)(1)(B) the transfer was made at a time when the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent because of the transfer, and the debtor received less than "reasonably equivalent value" in exchange for the transfer; OR the transfer was made to or for the benefit of an insider (an "insider" is defined elsewhere in the Code as a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor, if the debtor is an individual) [constructive fraud].

 

(Under (a)(1)(B), note that no intention to defraud is necessary).

 

In the 43 states that have adopted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, the Trustee may also be able to file parallel state law claims in order to extend the potential lookback period to four years rather than two.

 

 

Expert:  Fritz replied 1 year ago.

Scenario where the Trustee would likely be able to clawback a pre-petition transfer: X loans his cousin Y $50,000. 18 months later, X files for bankruptcy. At the time of filing, Y has only repaid $10,000 of the loan. The Trustee would probably be able to claw back $40,000 from Y.

 

Scenario where the Trustee would probably not be able to clawback a pre-petition transfer: X loans his cousin Y $50,000 to buy a brand-new Hummer. Y buys a Hummer for $50,000 and X records a security interest in the vehicle. 18 months later, X files for bankruptcy. At the time of filing, Y has only repaid $10,000 of the loan. The Trustee probably would not be able to claw back the additional $40,000 from Y (the bankruptcy estate would still have a lien on the vehicle, however).

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.