How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26581
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We received bankruptcy discharge January 2006. Have been notified of adversary hearing re

Resolved Question:

We received bankruptcy discharge January 2006. Have been notified of adversary hearing regarding this with trial date of January 2013. Nothing was done fraudulenty intentionally. Are we protected by the statute of limitations against criminal charges? I have read that 5 years is the statue of limitations.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am willing to wait a little bit longer.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your continued patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney.

 

The statute of limitations on civil claims is generally tolled or stayed during the pendency of the bankruptcy. Thus, you can't count the time you were in bankruptcy against any statute of limitations.

 

Also, an adversary proceeding is not a criminal matter, and just because this action is being brought doesn't mean that criminal charges would be filed.

 

As for the criminal charges, the statute of limitations would not be tolled by the bankruptcy as a criminal act is not something that the bankruptcy court has jurisdiction over.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Can you be more specific? I don't understand your answers.


 


I do understand that an adversary hearing doesn't necessarily mean criminal charges will be brought, but it will be decided as a result of that meeting.

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Sorry if the response was confusing.

 

The adversary proceeding is NOT a criminal proceeding. It is a civil proceeding against you for some claim. The adversary proceeding will seek money, recovery of property, etc.

 

Criminal charges are a totally separate issue and would not be handled by the bankruptcy court. If the statute of limitations has run on the criminal charge, then you should not have to worry about that.

 

Please let me know if this makes better sense, or if you have other questions. Thanks.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Let me ask this way - has the statue of limitations run out for a bankruptcy discharged in January 2006, for either civil or criminal proceedings?

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

It is very likely that all criminal and civil statutes of limitation have run. Since you're more than 6 years from the discharge date, you should be in good shape unless you are being sued for something that has a statute of limitation over 6 years.

 

Here's a link to the statutes of limitation for criminal charges: http://statelaws.findlaw.com/missouri-law/missouri-criminal-statute-of-limitations-laws.html. As you can see, the longest statute of limitation is 3 years (except for a sexual abuse or murder charge). Thus, you should be past that time period.

 

Here's a link to the statute of limitations for civil claims: http://statelaws.findlaw.com/missouri-law/missouri-civil-statute-of-limitations-laws.html. As you will see, fraud, breach of contract and collection of a debt on an open account all have a 10 year statute of limitation. If you're being sued for one of those things, then the claimant still has time to sue.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


First of all, they are seeking to revoke our discharge based on false allegations made by other persons. Then, there are 2 questions I answered "no" to on the original worksheet. The first no answer was when asked if we had any open lawsuits. In our first discussion with the attorney's legal assistant, we told him the reason for filing the bankruptcy was that my husband had been unable to work for the past 4 months due to an accident that was not his fault. The truck driver admitted guilt in court. We told him that we had hired an attorney but nothing had been filed. We were left with the understanding that we did not have to report this because it had not been filed. In fact, it did not get filed until 2009. (We dropped the lawsuit in 2010, so no money forthcoming.) The second no answer was to the question "have you ever filed bankruptcy before." My husband was filling out the papers and responded "no" because the question was "you." The fact is, I had filed bankruptcy with a previous husband and it was discharged in 1997, just over the 8 years that another discharge can be requested. I wasn't trying to hide the fact as it is public information, but just didn't pay enough attention when I signed the bankruptcy papers. So, do these constitute "fraud?" And do they put us in the 10 year limitations?


 


They are also asking that we pay all court costs and attorney fees, which doesn't seem fair to me. This bankruptcy was brought to the trustee's attention after all theses years by the attorney for the other side, trying to make us look fraudulent in the lawsuit we had filed against his client.


 


Is that standard practice or is that unethical?

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
There is no statute of limitations when it comes to re-opening a bankruptcy.

They can certainly allege fraud given the incorrect information. However, proving fraud is very difficult and even if there were mistakes - it doesn't mean that you committed fraud. Also, if the mistakes didn't make any difference to your bankruptcy, there's really no harm. Thus, the judge could find that the errors don't rise to a level that would necessitate dismissing your case.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26581
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.