How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what exactly constitutes the 12 month look back period for

Resolved Question:

what exactly constitutes the 12 month look back period for bankruptcy? in other words, what are they looking for?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

Customer:

hello


 

WALLSTREETESQ :

The look-back period is the period of time the bankruptcy trustee can examine prior to the filing of bankruptcy to discover improper transfer of assets or money to preferential creditors, insiders, or third parties. Under Chapter 7, the look back period is 90 days prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition. The trustee has the power to set aside improper transfer of assets by the debtor to a creditor 90 days prior to the bankruptcy filing. The look back period for insiders, meaning a relative (or in the instance of corporation or partnership – general partners, directors, or officers) is 12 months (one year) prior to the bankruptcy filing. Thus, for transfers to insiders, the trustee can set aside or sue the debtor or creditor/insider to recover transfers deemed improper for a period of 12 months (one year) prior to the filing of the bankruptcy. If you have more assets than you can shield/protect from liquidation with exemptions under Chapter 7, consider Chapter 13, where debtors can “buy back” the nonexempt value from creditors through a payment plan.

WALLSTREETESQ :

This is a complicated area, as under the bankruptcy law a potential debtor is allowed to convert non exempt assets into exempt assets,

Customer:

so, just to clarify, lets say i have used a relatives credit card to run my business, and i pay it off in full, they will sue my relative?

WALLSTREETESQ :

So the trustee will be looking at preferential transfers in particular,


such as payments to some creditors, or gifts to relatives.

Customer:

what about if its only payments to their creditors? NO direct transfers to relative

WALLSTREETESQ :

Payments to some creditors of over $600 is a preferential payment and can be reversed.

Customer:

even if they aren't the creditors of the on who is filing for bankruptcy?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes, any payments to creditors or friends or relatives will be examined.

Customer:

will they sue the individual or the creditor?

WALLSTREETESQ :

No, the trustee may try to reverse the payment and force them to give the money back to the Court to pay your creditors.

Customer:

I'm sorry, I'm a bit confused from your answers

Customer:

can you clarify please

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you file a chapter 7, and the trustee sees that you paid some non exempt monies to creditors, the trustee can force those creditors to give back the money.

Customer:

how can they force the money back?

WALLSTREETESQ :

They would bring a federal action against those creditors, or force you to pay the bankruptcy creditors in order for you to obtain a bankruptcy discharge.

Customer:

does that always happen or do they first examine the payments?

WALLSTREETESQ :

they will examine the payments, and will give you the opportunity to justify the payment.

Customer:

so if i was using the cards to conduct business is that justified?

WALLSTREETESQ :

it is possible but unlikely, if this is an issue consider a chapter 13, where if their were any past payments, you can put that debt into a chapter 13 plan and pay the creditors the amount due over 60 months.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Bankruptcy Lawyer
16317 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS