How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My corporation gets paid bi-weakly. It pays my reasonable business

Resolved Question:

My corporation gets paid bi-weakly. It pays my reasonable business expenses; car, gas (driving for work),,cell phone, fax line car insurance, my health insurance premium, liability insurance, cont'd education exp. it pays its share of my taxes;fica and ss. marketing, some meals and entertainment etc. Al according to IRS guidelines. I have two entities ( people) doing some contractual job form me. At the end of the month, I break even at most . Assets are worth approx $100. according to incorporating docs, I "own" 500 shares, priced at $ 500. Would the trustee seize this small of a corporation. It would put all 3 of us in seriously dangerous financial distress!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Of course anything is possible however it is almost certain that the trustee will seize the business.

The trustee is paid a percentage of the assets administrated for the benefit of creditors. Additionally the trustee owes a fiduciary duty to the creditors to maximize the distribution available to the creditors.I cannot imagine a scenario in a chapter 7 bankruptcy where the trustee would not seize assets with equity of even $10,000.

If you do file a chapter 7 bankruptcy personally you will need to be prepared to lose the corporation
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My corporation has no assets. there is no inventory. I use car 90% for work ( I owe on it market value and will reaffirm it in bk), hence the expenditures through the corporation. The only assets are money in the bank minus liability ( check owed for services, bills). It is seldom, that I have more than 1 k in my business checking account on any given day. Would trustee really seize that!!?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
My corporation has no assets. there is no inventory.
You stated that the Corporation owned exercise equipment. The exercise equipment is an asset. The corporate phone number (goodwill) in some situations is also an asset. Any contracts the corporation has are also assets


I use car 90% for work ( I owe on it market value and will reaffirm it in bk), hence the expenditures through the corporation. The only assets are money in the bank minus liability ( check owed for services, bills). It is seldom, that I have more than 1 k in my business checking account on any given day. Would trustee really seize that!!?
Whether a trustee will seize $1000 in a checking account is dependent upon the particular trustee. $1000 in total assets would not necessarily be financially worthwhile for the trustee.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much for your precise answers. I think for now I am ready to start filling out paperwork. Planing on filing on Oct.1-2. As I go through all documents , I will contact you with further questions. Thank you again!!!!

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
I wish you the best of luck. If you find that you need additional assistance, please remember to start your question with "For FiveStarLaw" so that it is directed to me. I also think that based upon the information that you have presented that you will want to seriously consider a chapter 13 as opposed to a chapter 7. Remember in a chapter 13 it is only your disposable income that is used to fund the plan and it could allow you to keep your corporation and strip the 2nd lien positions on your properties

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
3317 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.