How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DO I LIST CORPORATE CREDIT CARD WITH BALANCE OF $0 on my schedule

This answer was rated:

DO I LIST CORPORATE CREDIT CARD WITH BALANCE OF $0 on my schedule of unsecured debts?
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Thank you for directing your new question to me.

Corporate credit card debt would not be listed on your personal Chapter 7 petition UNLESS you cosigned or guaranteed the debt personally.

Typically if there is any doubt regarding a debt or obligation, I advise my clients to list the debt for $100 contingent.
Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you