How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HCLegal Your Own Question

HCLegal
HCLegal, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience:  I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.
64148031
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
HCLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Fritz: I have a different situation regarding the potential

Resolved Question:

Dear Fritz:

I have a different situation regarding the potential filing of personal Chapter 7 bankruptcy that I would like advice on. These are the facts:
I am 65 years old and live in California.
I receive $775 monthly in social security benefits.
I am self-employed, and my total monthly income averages around $2,000.
I have no assets whatsoever.
I have a car lease of $325 per month, with 25 payments remaining on the lease. The pay off for my car at this time is $14,354. There is a residual payment of $7,600 at the end of the lease.
I will probably be able to work only another year or two at best due to physical disability.
I currently owe $37,450 in credit card debt.
I have made no payments to any creditors for the past year and a half.
I am getting phone calls and letters from my creditors but as yet no one has served me with a lawsuit.
I just yesterday found out that this coming week I am going to receive a very unexpected inheritence of $23,744.

That is the background. My questions are as follows:
If I use the inheritence to pay off my car now in order to eliminate the $325 monthly payment and balloon payment at the end of the lease, and then file Chapter 7 bankruptcy (3, 6, 8 months down the line), is this going to be a problem with my creditors? And if I do pay off my car, will it then become an asset that the creditors can take? If I can pay off my car, is there a way to protect the remainder of the inheritence from my creditors? Basically, I want to know how to protect this money as I will need it to simply live on.

Thank you!

Sherry
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Fritz is apparently not online today as was originally stated and I have not received an answer to my question. I'd like to open my question to another Ch. 7 personal bankruptcy expert.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Fritz is apparently not online today as was originally stated and I have not received an answer to my question. I'd like to open my question to another Ch. 7 personal bankruptcy expert.
Expert:  HCLegal replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question today. I am a licensed attorney and I will be the one assisting you with your question.

I have some good news for you!!

Using the California "wild card" exemption (Code of Civil Procedure Section 703.140(b)(5)) you would be able to protect up to $23,250 of the inheritance. Also known as the "wild card exemption" provides the following exemption protection: The debtor's aggregate interest in any property up to $1175.00 in value, plus any unused amount of the homestead exemption, which is $22,075.00.

I would NOT pay off your car just yet!! Paying off your car would be considered a preferential payment and that could VOID the exemption.

Your best course of action is to file the chapter 7 bankruptcy listing the inheritance as an asset and exempting it using the wild card referenced above.

Also, I would strongly suggest that you hire an attorney to help you with the bankruptcy. It will cost you $1500-$2000 but at least you will have the peace of mind knowing that it is done right and you will not lose your inheritance.

You can find an attorney in your area by going to www.NACA.net

Please let me know if you have any other questions or if you need clarification on any part of my answer.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to RATE MY ANSWER, this is the only way that I will get credit for assisting you– I receive no credit for helping you unless you actually RATE MY ANSWER with 3 stars or smiley faces or more, even if you already have a subscription. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after rating my answer, if we continue the conversation.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus or an “add on” (available after you rate my answer) is truly appreciated.

If you would like to ask me a question in the future you can put “For HCLegal” at the beginning of your question and I will be alerted and will answer your question the next time I am online.

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-HESTONCIMENTpllc/

Thanks,

HCLegal
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear HCLegal,


 


Thank you for the information. The information regarding the car and the exemption was very helpful. Just so that I am clear, if I file Chaper 7 bankruptcy and the inheritance is protected under the wild card exemption, can I use the inheritance to pay off the car AFTER my BK is discharged? Also, will there be any issues with the bankruptcy court if I spent some of the money on everyday living expenses BEFORE filing BK? For example, I have some serious dental issues that need to be addressed. Can I spend any of the money on this?


 


Thank you!

Expert:  HCLegal replied 2 years ago.
You are correct, once the bankruptcy is over you can do whatever you want with the money.

Yes, you can spend the money on every day living expenses and dental work without any problems. You should keep receipts for everything.

Also, again I strongly suggest that you a least consult with a local bankruptcy attorney as there may be other issues that I do not know about since I do not know all of the facts of your case.
HCLegal, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience: I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.
HCLegal and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.