Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what are the ramifications of a strategic default on a motor-home

 
WALLSTREETESQ's Avatar
  • Answered by:WALLSTREETESQ
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2165
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

what are the ramifications of a strategic default on a motor-home loan?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Connecticut

Already Tried:
Nothing. The loan is current but I don't trust the bank to ask about a short sale or default. I think they would use that information to move against me.

Submitted: 273 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 273 days and 22 hours ago.


WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you default on the motor home, the lender would only be allowed to sue you for the balance, and sell the property.

WALLSTREETESQ :

However, they would still have to evict you from the motor home,

WALLSTREETESQ :

so the process will take time.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Your credit would be hurt, and you risk having your wages garnished, if they receive a default judgment against you.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you file a bankruptcy the judgment would go away, and it may give you a few more months if not more to live in the property.

Customer :

the rv is recreational. i would gladly deliver it anywhere they chose to be free of the payments.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can contact the lender about taking it, however, in most cases they will still want you to pay them the balance,

Customer :

how would they arrive at the residual value?

WALLSTREETESQ :

the market value would first have to be determined,

WALLSTREETESQ :

through a broker or some other appraiser,

WALLSTREETESQ :

then subtract that amount from the loan,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If their is a blue book value you can show them that would help,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Or you can contact them now and state you will be filing a bankruptcy, and that you may not if they take the RV from you and waive any future balance.

Customer :

the blue book value is between $5 - $15 short. would they sue me for that much?

WALLSTREETESQ :

No,

WALLSTREETESQ :

their legal costs would be more then that to sue you,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you could also work out a payment plan for any balance that is owed as well.

Customer :

they also hold my mortgage. can they affect it?

WALLSTREETESQ :

no, they can only go after the debt that is in default.

Customer :

thx. this has been very helpfull

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2165
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: 13 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
135 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan