How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 6002
Experience:  15+ years experience
5930486
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a 20 day summons for an old credit card debt and

Resolved Question:

I received a 20 day summons for an old credit card debt and I don;t know how to respond. What should be in the response? I am planning on meeting with a bankruptcy attorney next week but my response is due before I can get that done
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

How "old" is the old credit card debt? In other words, when was your last payment?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It has been over four years. It was bought from Chase by All American Financial. They only sent the last statement from 2009.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for that information. In your response, make sure you put the same caption on the top of the paper with the names and case number XXXXX it. Then in the body of the paper write that according to Florida Chapter 95.11 the statute of limitations for debt related to an oral contract is four years from the date of breach or a credit card debt which is also four years. In other words, if you haven't made any payments in four years, the debt is gone! Put that in your response. However, I would still list it on the bankruptcy just to be extra sure.

If you still have court, tell the judge the debt is too old.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So that is all I need? I don't need to ask for proof or anything? I don't have any documents showing the last payment, however the statement they put with the summons is dated 03/09/2009 and it didn't have a payment received on it just the 600.00+ in interest and late fees.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.
They are the ones bringing the action, so they would be the ones having to bring the proof that it is collectible. But, go ahead and bring the 2009 bill. Just sending you a bill doesn't do anything as far as changing the length of time they can collect.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
On final question, it says on the summons to send a written response to both the Clerk of Court and the attorney. Do I send the same letter or are they different.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.
You file the original with the Clerk of court and send a copy to the attorney. And keep a copy for yourself, of course.
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 6002
Experience: 15+ years experience
dkennedy and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.