How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 37842
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Arizona statues exempt retirement plans from bankruptcy

This answer was rated:

Hello, Arizona statues exempt retirement plans from bankruptcy under sections 401(a), 403(a) & (b), 408A , 409 and 457. I have an IRA listed as a Rollover Individual Retirement Account. Will that be excempt from Bankruptcy?
Under In re Herrscher, 121 B.R. 29 (D. Ariz. 1990), all IRAs are exempt in bankruptcy court.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you socrateaser! Yes, that was helpful!

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions