How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Unfortunately for my life, I have a no brainer bankruptcy (I

Customer Question

Unfortunately for my life, I have a no brainer bankruptcy (I owe over $70,000 and my net assets are about $9,000 in my last retirement account). I do evaluations for the NYC dept of education for children in need of small and bilingual classes, and since the city has been wiping these out over time, my income has plummeted since Sept 11. I also had great expenses because of my adopted son's many arrests and got badly hurt in the market crash of 2008. My brilliant accountant of many years is in his 70s, and he was an auditor for the IRS for 20 years and tells me this is a no-brainer. But my current finances are truly awful. There is an online site, BK USA which promises successful bankruptcy for $297. I paid it a year ago but decided not to do it. If I want to use them now, it is only $59. A bankruptcy attorney in NYC offered to do it for $600 (plus the $400 filing fees) which seems very reasonable and I would love to work with a real person, but I am
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

Since you do not own any non-exempt assets, your Bankruptcy case will not be complicated.

cfortunato :

BK USA is a Bankruptcy preparer.

cfortunato :

Bankruptcy attorneys fill out and file the Bankruptcy papers, and come with you to the 341 Trustee Meeting.

cfortunato :

Bankruptcy preparers fill out the papers, and then you have to file them yourself, and you have to go to the Trustee Meeting by yourself.

cfortunato :

In my opinion, to save $541, it does make sense to file the papers yourself and to go by yourself to the Trustee Meeting.

cfortunato :

(At the Trustee Meeting, the Bankruptcy trustee will go over your Bankruptcy papers with you to make sure everything that was filled out is correct.)

cfortunato :

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know. Thank you.

Customer:

glad you opened a chat

Customer:

excellent answer

Customer:

all the additional information you put in is greatly appreciated

Customer:

and you effectively used facts about the procedure, also appreciated

Customer:

I just listed you in my favorite places, like I have Dr Loretta and Dogdoc4u, two outstanding veterians

cfortunato :

i assumed you would want to know what to expect at the Trustee Meeting, so that you would see that it is something you can handle yourself, and do not need an attorney for.

Customer:

Your excellent answer came at the right time, as I will soon be hit with a $10,000 lawsuit from my former awful landlady

cfortunato :

In fact, attorneys are not allowed to say anything at the Trustee Meeting, and their presence is really a waste of time.

Customer:

Your assumption was totally correct. I always greatly appreciate it when an expert brings in something very important that I would not have thought to ask about

Customer:

So I have you listed. Are you as strong on real estate law as you are with bankruptcy?

cfortunato :

Just make sure you include the landlady as a creditor in your Bankruptcy papers.

cfortunato :

I am more proficient with Bankruptcy Law.

cfortunato :

But have also have experience with Landlord/Tenant Law.

Customer:

Great. Can I list her even though the trial has not happened and the figure she is suing for is obviously exaggerated?

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.