How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask mmdesq Your Own Question

mmdesq
mmdesq, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Attorney with 13 years experience.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
mmdesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I use 363 or frbp 2002 to prove adequate protection? or

Resolved Question:

Can I use 363 or frbp 2002 to prove adequate protection? or how can I as a chapter 7 prove that I have equity and object also to the adequate protection? I pay the property insurance, after finding out there wasnt any even though the "lender" kept saying they paid it (they really never did pay it and the house was uninsured for a very long time). They did however pay the prop taxes. Also I have put improvements, pay for yard care, paid for a brand new hot water heater recently because the other one died and there was no insurance. I am doing business from the house, and awaiting a business license that will be run from the home. I have another house that I put as my exemption but now, I want to make the house they are trying to lift the stay as my primary residence for business reasons and because of a disability I have and am unable to easily get up all the stairs to the house i exempted. however, my grown children live in the exempt house as well as renters. Really, if I could just find the codes or wording for them to prove they are secured and have standing, that would suffice, because they would not be able to. They have an assignment deed of trust, but it is one from a gumball machine.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  mmdesq replied 1 year ago.

mmdesq :

To establish equity in property you should obtain an appraisal of the real estate to show you have equity. The appraisal would be your evidence. You should also argue that the property is necessary for your effective reorganization and any creditor is adequately protected. To show adequate protection you will definitely need insurance. You would also want to show you are maintaining the property so it is not losing value due to disrepair. You can show repair through maintenance by your receipts. I am also confused as to why you are in a ch 7 if mortgage payments have been missed then you would need to be in a ch 13 to propose a plan to catch up. If mortgage payments have not been missed then I would argue this point to support that creditor is adequately protected because on top of everything else you are also still making payments. The code section you would be arguing is 11 USC 362(d)(1)-(3) which discusses relief and adequate protection. I hope this helps.

Customer:

i missed mtg payments bcuz they were supposed to do a loan mod and then they sold and or transferred my loan so many times that i didnt know who i was dealing with anymore and then they went to foreclose but I was shocked bcuz they are foreclosing with the wrong beneficiary name, so these people claiming to foreclose and owning my loan should be foreclosing in their name as the beneficiary, not in someones name who owned the property 12 years ago, right? It just doesnt make any sense to me, do I owe the original lender from over a decade ago? or the current Lender or even the Servicer? and if it is the current one, who has sent a NOD, why did the put the original lender from over a decade ago as the beneficiary they are foreclosing for? I had called that Lender and they said they sold my loan years ago, so I'm just super baffled and ready to pack up. But the current lender wont work with me at all and the beneficiary they are foreclosing for (the sub. trusty put in the NOD) says they cant do anything for me because they dont have the loan anymore. So...WWYD? (what would you do?) and i'm in a ch 7 because i didn't know any better and I thought it would give me time to see who I can work with and then got very complicated because the Trustee wanted to sell my other house so I changed my petition to make the other house my homestead, but dont i have equity because of all the money I poured n to the house? and never took any money out? should I put the receipts of maintaining the house in my motion to oppose their motion to lift the stay? i'm not paying because I'm not really sure who I should be paying. this current lender filed a DOT assign. just prior to me filing bk becuz they knew I was going to file ..i dont understand why Trustee of bk didnt sell house w/ his strong arm provisions but i guess he is too busy or i dont know, i asked but he abandoned all, but i'm sure if i prove something here and they aren't the right party to be lifting stay, he will be happy to step in on the curtails of all this and take it...i dont know, i want to pay someone, i need to keep that house

mmdesq :

I understand about not knowing who you were to pay, but if the Judge says pay Mr. Jones do you have the past mortgage payments saved that you could make a lump sum payment? If you do not, I would recommend considering filing a motion to convert your ch7 to a ch 13 to have option of curing mortgage arrears over the life of a ch 13 plan. Regarding the receipts, I would reference the receipts with dates and amounts if they are significant (i.e. more than $200) of they are smaller I would lump them all together. We are only technically suppose to answer 1 question per posting. However, because your issue is more complex I thought it appropriate to resound to your follow questions. I would appreciate it if you could now rate my response so I can get credit for these questions.

mmdesq, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience: Attorney with 13 years experience.
mmdesq and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.