How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9612
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I get conflicting answers on this question. This sounds

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I get conflicting answers on this question. This sounds like personal injury law at first or criminal law, but after you hear where I am going with it you will understand why I asked for a bankruptcy attorney. I was assaulted 2 years ago and have permanent injuries by 2 different people. I am taking these people to court for damages. The 1st guy might say he was joking around when he jerked my neck backwards from behind on 3 different occasions. The 2nd guy might say he was joking around when he bashed me on top of the head.

Either way they are responsible, but they might be responsible under negligence or under willful tort. My interest lies in bankruptcy. Should I succeed in a civil suit against these people I want to be able to collect it without them filing bankruptcy and collecting it.

I have read that willful injury cannot be included in Chapter 7 or 13. They willfully hit me. That much is obvious. There were 3 separate occasions by each of them. However, it happened in a bar and they might claim they did not want to do damage. Does it matter? How do I protect my interests so the civil suit is not subject to bankruptcy?

The DA will likely consider a plea bargain for these people and will ask me about it. When that time comes, if it is in my interests I will consider mercy. In exchange I will want a statement of admission from them. In turn, I can use that statement in a civil suit. What does that statement need to say to protect me that a civil judgment against them is collectible regardless of them filing bankruptcy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Q: How do I protect my interests so the civil suit is not subject to bankruptcy?
A: If you sue them for battery and win, then the judgment would not be discharged in bankruptcy because of Section 523(a)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that willful or malicious injuries are not dischargeable. However, if you were to merely win a judgment for negligence instead of battery, then the judgment would be dischargeable because of the lack of intent by the defendants.

Q: What does that statement need to say to protect me that a civil judgment against them is collectible regardless of them filing bankruptcy?
A: I would want the statement to say that they purposely intended to jerk your neck and bash your head. They don't need to go so far as to admit that they intended to cause the injury. Intending to do the act which caused the injury is sufficient since they would have reasonably known that some injury was likely regardless of the extent of the injury. If they admit that, and you sue them win a judgment for battery, then that judgment should not be discharged.

Does that answer your question? Let me know if you need clarification, and please remember to rate me positively so that I receive credit for my efforts.

Thank you and good luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If they intentionally jerked my neck backwards and bashed my head (they did) is it still negligence regardless of intent to cause injury or not?

Also, would a judgement of negligence WITH a statement that they did it on purpose be enough to make the judgement non-dischargable?

Thank you for your help! I appreciate your patience. I have a lot riding on this and have to be clear.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Q: If they intentionally jerked my neck backwards and bashed my head (they did) is it still negligence
A: That is not negligence. That is battery.

Q: Also, would a judgement of negligence WITH a statement that they did it on purpose be enough to make the judgement non-dischargable?
A: Possibly. The statement would be evidence, but would not necessarily be conclusive proof. The judge would need to determine whether he believes that the statement is true or not. After all, the defendants could claim that the statement is false, and that they didn't understand what they were agreeing to, etc. If possible, I'd go for the judgment for battery rather than negligence. Moreover, a judgment for battery would entitle you to punitive damages. You cannot generally be awarded punitive damages for negligence.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9612
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.