How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4229
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a Creditor have their attorney do a motion to lift the

Resolved Question:

Can a Creditor have their attorney do a motion to lift the automatic stay when they were on Schedule F and the attorney filed the motion after the last day to object to a discharge? they filed it a week after last day to object to a discharge and they never objected and they were already on Schedule F. However, they were sent the Notice of the Amended filings 1009(a) and the schedules that affected them by certified return receipt mail. I am now seeing that many cases are being denied because of FRBP 7004 AND 9014 and should have been sent first-class postage. does this only pertain to motions or to Notice for Amended filings as well. If so, I'm screwed
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

Just to clarify, are we talking about a chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Customer:

yes

SavyLawyer :

Ok, and a discharge order was already received and this creditor received notice of the bankruptcy proceeding (ie they were listed on the creditor matrix)?

SavyLawyer :

(also, just to clarify, certified mail is generally considered first class mail, and would give you proof of mailing, so a creditor arguing they did not receive notice would be tough for them to prove if you have proof of receipt).

SavyLawyer :

Generally, sending notices certified return receipt is in addition to the document being sent first class (you still had to pay the first class postage), and in any event should not disqualify the mailings under the code. Further, a creditor's attorney would need the court's permission to file a motion objecting to discharge and lifting the automatic stay after the deadline for objections, which are generally not granted to the creditor without good cause. Failing to receive notice of the petition or an amended filing could theoretically be cause for an exception, but if you have proof of the mailing in the form of a return receipt, that is generally sufficient to prove that notice of an amended filing was given.

SavyLawyer :

I do not believe that any class of mail through the United States Postal Service can even be sent certified, so if it was sent certified, it was at least first class postage paid.

SavyLawyer :

The rule arguably pertains to all rules, but certified mail should be in compliance with the rule.

SavyLawyer :

As with all complicated bankruptcy issues, it would be a good idea to have an experienced bankruptcy attorney review and respond to this creditor attorneys motion, but based on the information provided, it appears as if the notice rules and means of service were complied with.

SavyLawyer :

For a referral to a bankruptcy attorney should you choose to consult one, a good starting place is the California State Bar Association at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps, and let me know if you have any further questions or require further information. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer AT LEAST 3 out of 5 so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

ok, thanks and another question is about avoiding a mortgage that was never perfected. i have to review notes, but can I as a debtor in possession, because it encumbers my homestead exemption, use 544 to avoid the unperfected mortgage? or do i even have to do that motion if they are on Sch F and did not oppose being on sch F? There is nothing recorded by them for 9 years, and the only thing they have is what I signed with the mortgage company that has since filed bk. the current mtg company doesn't have a Note or an endorsed Note. i saw somewhere but can't find it in my notes, the law that says if it isn't properly recorded then it is unsecured...and it was never recorded and someone (i have their name, time/date i spoke to them and even recorded) told me they shredded the Note because it is "dangerous to just have a Note laying around." Therefore, they only have the signed Note from the bk mtg company. Also, on my credit report, next to them it states..."date opened nov 2004, first reported feb 2005, date of status april 2012 TYPE: MORTGAGE TERMS 40 YEARS mONTHLY PAYMENT: NOT REPORTED CREDIT LIMIT OR ORIGINAL AMOUNT $215, 350. High balance: not reported (and here's the real question, where the credit report states "Recent balance: they put "$0 as of May 2012. Then the next column says Responsibility: Individual; Status: petition for chapter 7 bk. This account is scheduled to continue on record until April 2019" then it says, "Creditor's statement and they put "Loan Modified" and then Account history "filed Chapter 7 Bankruptcy on April 20, 2012." So I am wondering, since they put $0 balance, is that because they were on Schedule F and don't dispute it and therefore I don't have to motion to avoid that mortgage debt? (it is a diff property than the one referred to originally)

SavyLawyer :

I am sorry but while I am happy to review this question, it is a completely new question and should be asked separately as a new question and not as part of the original questions. Please ask this question as a new question, and please also remember to RATE my previous answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4229
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.