How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask grantlawpc Your Own Question

grantlawpc
grantlawpc, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience:  United States Bankruptcy Code: Chapter 11 Business Attorney; Restructuring and Recoveries
19664766
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
grantlawpc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens to judgements when Bankruptcy is declared. What

Resolved Question:

What happens to judgements when Bankruptcy is declared.

What is the general procedure for filing bankruptcy.

what property and assets are exempt
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 2 years ago.
Judgments are generally discharged.

The general procedure for filing is filing the voluntary petition, schedules, statement of financial affairs, creditor matrix, means test and a few other miscellaneous documents with the Bankruptcy Court and paying the filing fee of about $300.

About 30 days later, you will attend a 341 meeting at which the trustee may ask you questions about your assets. About 60 days later you get your discharge unless someone has objected.

Typical items that are exempt are equity in your home, your car, your household items (furniture, clothing, etc.). Items that are not generally exempt are large sums of cash, investment accounts, unusual or extremely valuable assets.

If you want to keep your house or car, you must keep up with payments to keep them.

Common claims that are not dischargable are IRS taxes, fraud claims, student loans.

Are there any particular assets you want to exempt that I didn't discuss above? Is there anything special about the judgment, or is it just for credit cards?

Did I miss any part of your question? Please let me know!
R
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the judgement is just for credit cards, however , I am paying on a levy to the IRS from my social Security Check what effect does the tax lien have on the later judgement if any. Can they take a lien when I already have a tax lien?
TX
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 2 years ago.
Under section 522(f) of the bankruptcy code a judgment lien can be removed/avoided from your real or personal property if it meets with the following requirements:
Judicial Lien- the lien must have been obtained as a result of a judgment or other legal process. The judgment lien cannot have resulted from you consensually agreeing to place a lien on your property.
Non-possessory and Non-purchase Lien – In order to qualify the creditor cannot have actual physical possession of the asset themselves but simply a legal claim against it. The lien cannot have resulted from you consensually placing a lien on the property in exchange for the creditor extending you creditor to purchase the asset or refinance.
Property-The lien can be avoided on items such as household goods-clothing, furniture, appliances, radio, television, medical equipment, kitchenware or real estate.
Entitlement to Exemption is Impaired-The judicial lien must impair your right to claim a bankruptcy exemption in order to avoid the lien. The judicial lien would damage your ability to claim the full value of the vehicle as a protected asset using the wildcard protection.

Since recent IRS taxes are not dischargable, the tax lien will survive.

Yes, they can file the lien even if you already have a tax lien, but the question is whether there is any equity in the property over and above prexisting consensual liens (the bank) and the IRS...

So, if the property is exempt under applicable law (bankruptcy or state law), then you can remove the judgment lien in the bankruptcy. If the abstract of judgment had not been filed prior to the bankruptcy, then the debt is gone and they couldn't thereafter file the lien.

Follow up?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.



A judgement was entered against me , I completed the motion to claim exempt property form GS IC-1603 (c) and mailed , i was notified that it was 2 days late,( i think they have the wrong server date.) I was told that they can take everything I own. All of my property was exempt on the form. I really don't own anything but my car, some musical Instruments, electricians tools , clothes and household goods. I am 69 years old I dont have way to get another car, if i did I guess they would take that to. Is there anything I can do ? Is bankruptcy an option? do I have any rights at this stage? how about state or Federal? Thanks?


 


Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
called the civil Clerk ,Talked to the sheriff deputy, inconclusive




Expert:  replied 2 years ago.
Since I'm not a North Carolina lawyer, I can't speak specifically to the state law exemptions and procedures you are mentioning. Most states don't have a deadline to claim an exemption like you are describing--the property is just exempt or not. For example, in Texas you would be safe just as you sit now. You may want to post a specific question as to the North Carolina exemption laws (or just Google it).

The Bankruptcy Code allows you to choose as exemptions either the state law or a set of federal law exemptions. The federal exemptions would cover the items you describe presuming the car is not worth an enormous amount and has little (or nothing) left on the loan.

I think a bankruptcy would definitely help you. I really would run your scenario by a local bankruptcy lawyer. They are easy to find on the internet and many are very reasonably priced. I'm sure they are also very familiar with the problem you may be facing under the "untimely" claim of exemption.

Ultimately, the laws in most states are set up to take care of someone in your position and the federal bankruptcy exemptions do as well. However, I would get specific advice from a lawyer as to what you should do.

Good luck and let me know if I can be of further assistance!
R
grantlawpc, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience: United States Bankruptcy Code: Chapter 11 Business Attorney; Restructuring and Recoveries
grantlawpc and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 2 years ago.
What did you finally decide? Did you ever contact a local lawyer?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
grantlawpc
grantlawpc
Bankruptcy Lawyer
31 Satisfied Customers
United States Bankruptcy Code: Chapter 11 Business Attorney; Restructuring and Recoveries