How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask grantlawpc Your Own Question

grantlawpc
grantlawpc, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience:  United States Bankruptcy Code: Chapter 11 Business Attorney; Restructuring and Recoveries
19664766
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
grantlawpc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is Texas law-specific question dealing with exempt property,

Resolved Question:

This is Texas law-specific question dealing with exempt property, or perhaps non-exempt property. Facts are that attorney files bankruptcy and at the time of filing is owed for fees billed to clients. The attorney is actually owed a share of such fees per agreement with the law firm with the balance of the fees paid by the client of the firm to the firm retained by the firm. Two part question is, one, should the amount owed to the debtor be classified as personal property and listed on Schedule B as a #18 "[o]ther liquidated debts owed to debtor..." and, two, can this liquidated debt be properly claimed as exempt property utilizing Section 42.001(d) of the Texas Property Code (i.e., exemption for unpaid commissions for personal services).
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Still waiting.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 2 years ago.
I understand your question. Give me a few minutes to look into it.
R
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 2 years ago.
I understand your question. Give me a few minutes to look into it.
R
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 2 years ago.
Very interesting question. I love the theory. I’m surprised I haven’t ever heard it raised before.

First, the statute:

(d) Unpaid commissions for personal services not to exceed 25 percent of the aggregate limitations prescribed by Subsection (a) are exempt from seizure and are included in the aggregate.

So it would first seem that the exemption is capped at either .25 of $30,000 (single) or $60,000 (family) – so $7,500/$15,000.

Next, the case law. I did go ahead and run a Lexis search for you. I couldn't’t find any annotations/bankruptcy cases or state cases interpreting this statute.

So I think you’re left with just parsing out the statute to see if it applies.

First, are they the “debtor’s” unpaid fees. Was the lawyer a pc, or just practicing in his own name. If he was in his own name, then the argument starts. If it is in the incorporated law firm name, then, to the law firm, they might be unpaid commissions, but to him as an employee, is it just a salary or other employee claim…

I’ll presume he is practicing in his own name.

Next, I would say they satisfy the “unpaid” test.

Next, are lawyers’ fees “commissions”? In today’s age, commission normally implies percentage of sale price of a broker or other salesman. However, I would expect that you could argue that in the day this statute was written, “commission” really means “fee” – especially in light of the phrase “for personal services”

Next, are the fees “for personal services”? They are definitely “for services”; however, are lawyers services “personal” services. At first blush, I might say that “personal services” are more like “consumer services” such as yard guys, house cleaners, painters, etc. However, I would argue that in the context of this statute the term “personal services” means something other than “goods.” The problem with this argument is that it makes the word “personal” superfluous. Maybe “personal” means personally made by a specific person. If so, does that mean that if the lawyer had 50 partners, the commissions are not “personal”? My best read is that the word is probably a little superfluous, but when the statute was written, they were thinking in terms of individuals charges for services – and would include at least a solo practitioner’s charges for services.

In any event, I think the argument passes the good faith test. Good luck!

Let me know if I can answer any follow up questions!
R
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So the unpaid fee is owed to the law firm, and the law firm owes the agreed upon percentage to the attorney. The amount owed to the attorney is payable only if the firm collects from the client, and this amount is not based on any sort of percentage, so trying to classify it as a "commission" seems to me incorrect. As a result, do you agree that the amount owed to the attorney is most properly (or only properly) characterized as a "liquidated debt owed to the debtor" and that a claim that this amount is exempt property per 42.001(d) is not supported by a correct analysis of what this subsection is intended to apply to? My next question is whether the liquidated debt owed to the debtor can be "siezed" by the trustee and used to pay unsecured creditors of the debtor? Thanks.
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 2 years ago.
I was arguing that the word "commission" doesn't mean that the amount is based on a percentage of anything. I was using the term "commission" to mean "fee" (think Michelangelo being "commissioned" to paint the Sistine Chapel)

First, if the amount owed to the attorney is payable only if the firm collects, then is it a post-petition asset? If the attorney couldn't sue the firm for the amount as of the petition date, how is it a prepetition asset or "liquidated debt owed the debtor."

Given the new facts, I guess the question is what is the relationship between the firm and the lawyer. Is he an employee, independent contractor or equity owner? What is the document that governs how the amount is owed to the lawyer by the firm. It sounds like it would be a verbal agreement that the lawyer gets paid (with withholding) if the firm collects the funds.

The Trustee would argue that the fees are "earned" by the lawyer prepetition, but subject to a condition subsequent of the actual collection. That would make this a prepetition asset that is just not collectible until postpetition.

The Trustee is also going to argue that (1) "commission" means percentage of; (2) "personal service" doesn't mean lawyers; (3) the cap applies; (4) "commission" only means sales commissions; (5) the claim is just an account receivable under "liquidated debts owed to the debtor"; (6) the debtor's claim is just a claim for unpaid wages or salaries; (7) etc.

If the Court rules that the fee is not exempt, the Trustee can collect the receivable from the firm directly (and maybe even from the client or Defendant) and use it to distribute to himself, his lawyer and creditors, as appropriate.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Are trustees that aggressive in terms of seeking to get such an unpaid receivable? Actually, there is no longer a receivable as the amount has been paid to the debtor post-petition. The amount of money collected would result in a payment to unsecured creditors of just over 2 cents per dollar of allowed claim. Also, in terms of income, how do you think a trustee and/or court would treat monies paid to a debtor (unemployment compensation) that the debtor is legally obligated to repay as they represented overpayments to her? This is a bit sticky but the desperate debtor applied for and accepted unemployment benefits even though she had earned income during certain time periods, recognizing that the overpayments of benefits would have to be paid back at some point in time. Perhaps it's best to just identify all amounts not paid back as of the petition date as income rather than bring to light the fact that improper unemployment claims have been made?
Expert:  replied 2 years ago.
It really depends on the trustee. They do, at some level, make a cost/benefit/risk calculation on actions.

The unemployment benefits is really a whole new question, but, I would say that the way to handle that is to list the unemployment payor as a creditor and list the claim as unliquidated. Leave it up to them to determine if they have a claim. Remember that with the current scrutiny on debtors, it is much better to be honest because (in addition to the fact that it is the rule) most issues are resolved in bankruptcy (e.g. discharge) if you analyze them thoroughly enough. Overcoming a perception of intentional deceit can be very damaging (e.g. losing a discharge of the debt permanently).

Also, if they haven't filed bankruptcy yet, maybe the debtor should consider (especially in Texas) not filing bankruptcy at all. It really depends on the totality of the circumstances. But remember that collection rights of creditors are generally no better outside of bankruptcy than in bankruptcy. Bankruptcy just brings the issue to a head quickly.
grantlawpc, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 31
Experience: United States Bankruptcy Code: Chapter 11 Business Attorney; Restructuring and Recoveries
grantlawpc and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.