Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What chapter of personal bankruptcy allows me to keep my mortgage,

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3162
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

What chapter of personal bankruptcy allows me to keep my mortgage, lease and active credit cards?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
all but commiting to attorney

Submitted: 281 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Special Note:
If you experience technical problems, please XXXXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX


Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to provide you with information today.

I am a licensed attorney but I am not your attorney. The law does not allow me to provide legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship on this public forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

You may want to consider a chapter 13 bankruptcy. I will explain.

As an individual, there are two types of bankruptcy available. A Chapter 7 and a Chapter 13. There are distinct differences in between a Chapter 7 and a Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

A Chapter 7 bankruptcy could discharge (erase) all of your unsecured debt such as credit cards, judgments and personal loans. It would be an opportunity for a fresh financial start. However, you may have to surrender assets, if any, that exceed your exemption.

A Chapter 13 bankruptcy is a repayment plan for an individual. It may require that you repay some of your unsecured Credit Card Debt over a 3 -5 year period. However, you may retain assets that exceed your exemption.

Here are the exemptions for Massachusetts:
http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/MA_exemp.htm

I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question or whether you would like further information


Please let me know if the rating box is missing or you are unable to rate for any reason

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3162
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.

The purpose for my seeking this bankruptcy is because I have a complaint against me for 60k as a gaurantor on a lease from a business. How does that figure in?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.

Chapter 13 allows a debtor to pay debts over a five-year period. The unsecured debts that have not been paid at the end of the five-year period are discharged/erased

Customer replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.

How does that effect me trying to erase the Complaint for 60k but keep paying on most credit cards, lease and mortgage?


 

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you so much for the bonus.

You would need to pay all of your disposable income into the chapter 13 plan. The disposable income would be paid toward your mortgage and other secured debt and the balance toward unsecured debt. At the end of the five-year payment period, most unsecured debt would be discharged.

Customer replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.

So I can't keep mortgage payments and lease as is and erase Gaurantee?


That doesn't sound good. I am finalizing a refi at the moment.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.

Typically a debtor would be able to continue the mortgage payments as well as the lease – the difference would be that the payments would be made through the bankruptcy court during the five-year period.

If you due choose to file a bankruptcy, typically it is best to wait until your refi has been completed. Once a bankruptcy is filed, the lender will not refi

Customer replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.

Then I guess lastly how does that erase the complaint from the gaurantee.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.



Once a bankruptcy is filed, the automatic stay of the bankruptcy court prevents any action against a debtor outside of the bankruptcy court. Any liability that you may or may not have under the guarantee would be structured into your five-year payment plan

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3162
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 281 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you very much! If I can be of assistance in the future, begin your question with: "For FiveStarLaw"

Customer replied 281 days and 13 hours ago.

What does an exemption mean in this case? Will my mortgage not be included in a chapter 13? it is $260,000

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 281 days and 13 hours ago.

I am not online right now. I would be happy to answer your question when I return online in approximately one hour.

Customer replied 281 days and 13 hours ago.

ok

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 281 days and 13 hours ago.


Exemptions are the items that debtor may retain in either a chapter 7 or 13 bankruptcy

Here are the exemptions for Massachusetts:
http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/MA_exemp.htm

Would you like to more fully explain your situation so that I can give you a better idea of how bankruptcy may affect you? If so, please make a list of your assets and the fair market value of the assets, your debts, any anything else you think may be relevant

 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
I bought a car in August 2009. In November 2009, I filed chapter 4/6/2013
I'm filing for bankruptcy because we lost everything 3 yrs 4/6/2013
I hve a remaider interest in my Mother's life estate, who is 4/5/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan