Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a situation where someone deeded a home to me via a

 
Fritz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Fritz
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 205
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I received no "definitive answer", I received worth far more than $45. ...
Positive
What a star
Positive
Good advice. Appreciate it. Thanks!
Positive
Very knowledgeable. I would recommend Fritz highly.
Positive
Thank you so much, Fritz, for the advice and for helping to put my mind at ease...

Customer Question

I have a situation where someone deeded a home to me via a quit claim deed.
I made some repairs and have been trying to work with the lender to obtain new payment terms or a modification. Since I'm not the original owner or on the original loan this has been very difficult to do. The original owner has decided to file chapter 7 bankruptcy. His attorney is telling him he can't file bankruptcy since I am the one on title to the house.

I don't agree with this legal advice. I think he should be able to file bankruptcy and list the loan as a secured debt as it is secured by real property. However, on Schedule A we have a question as he doesn't own the house anymore. Should he list the house on Schedule A (Real Property) or not? Do I need to deed the house back to him before he files BK? I want to keep the house short term and don't really want to give up the deed.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Utah

Submitted: 277 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied 277 days and 1 hours ago.


Fritz :

Should he list the house on Schedule A (Real Property) or not?

Do I need to deed the house back to him before he files BK?

Fritz :

Hi, I'd like to help answer your bankruptcy questions today.

Fritz :

Should he list the house on Schedule A (Real Property) or not? Yes, the instructions to Schedule A include a sentence saying, "If an entity claims to have a lien or hold a secured interest in any property, state the amount of the secured claim."

Fritz :

Do I need to deed the house back to him before he files BK? No, your friend's personal liability for the mortgage debt will be wiped out upon discharge either way, so there's no need to deed the house back to him prior to filing.

Fritz :

Your friend CAN file bankruptcy. What's essentiallly going to happen is pretty similar to what would happen if he still lived in the property, except that you (as well as your friend) are now a necessary party to the subsequent foreclosure action.

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied 277 days ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied 277 days ago.

On Schedule A it asks: NATURE OF DEBTOR’S
INTEREST IN PROPERTY

Should he put "none"? Leave it blank? Put "former owner"?

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied 277 days ago.

Something like "Mortgage Lien" would probably suffice, with a note adding that he has no ownership interest in the property.

 

 

To be safe, the claim should probably be listed in Schedule D as well (even though it's arguably an unsecured claim).

Fritz41101.7594071759

Customer replied 277 days ago.

Does he even have to say he no longer owns the property? He just wants to put mortgage lien. If the trustee grills him on it he can say he's moved out of the home and is living in an apartment.

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied 277 days ago.

The best practice would probably be to put down on the schedules that he no longer owns the property. If he doesn't indicate that on his schedules, and there's any potential equity in the property, the Trustee would probably try to sell the property. There are a lot of legitimate reasons to quitclaim deed property like this (i.e. divorce, estate planning), so it doesn't look as bad as you might think. Not disclosing this and having it come up later would look far worse.

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied 276 days and 23 hours ago.

I forgot to ask: How long ago was this property quitclaimed to you? Also, when was the quitclaim deed recorded?

Customer replied 276 days and 23 hours ago.

Both were a year ago.

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied 276 days and 23 hours ago.

If possible, it would be better for the both of you to make sure that it's been more than one year between the date the quitclaim deed was recorded and the date your friend ultimately files for bankruptcy. Otherwise the Trustee could potentially avoid the quitclaim deed to you as a preferential transfer pursuant to Section 547(b). (You may not truly be an "insider," as most courts construe the term very narrowly, but it's not worth risking litigation to find out.)

Customer replied 276 days and 23 hours ago.

there isn't any equity--$100k upside down

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied 276 days and 23 hours ago.

The Trustee could still try to avoid the quitclaim deed in an attempt to strongarm YOU into paying some kind of settlement into the bankruptcy estate in order to remain on the deed. I don't know that most Trustees would be that aggressive, but you're better off safe than sorry if you only have to wait a short period of time for the full year to run.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 205
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC