Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

With debts that were bank loans, I had been in court and so

 
mmdesq's Avatar
  • Answered by:mmdesq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 88.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 19
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Valuable information. Thank you

Customer Question

With debts that were bank loans, I had been in court and so match has happened. I did not sign the Chapter 11 notes for many reasons and was foreclosed on by this large bank. They have not given me any records of how much they received, over 300,000.$ and I was forced into a settlement that gave me 9 months to start over, resending letters out to 13 of my best customers telling them not to work with me, an I lost 1.4 million $ in contracts. Ic could not make it happen. Rumors are flowing yet I am strong, my credit, I received 1 notice of default and every company,personal name has not bee served with a post judgement due back in 30 days. I was serviced only by mail. I have lost my 25 year old business, employees, vendors. I did send the bank a letter requesting they write off with an Obama Debt relief or something, also requested they not contact me legally again. I have been harassed and physically and mentally played with for more then 5 years now. since the debt is from 2006 and I live in Texas is the debt still collectible or do I need to go to the bank in person,
they are attempting to get into doing more business with the City, or is this a good time to file bankruptcy ? Can I continue doing business under the same name if I do. I am a white woman that is certified to do business as a minority.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Everything, I can think of..any ideas..

Submitted: 311 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Terry L. replied311 days and 2 hours ago.


Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

You mentioned chapter 11. did you file an 11 ? for yourself or business? If so, what is the status? If not, are you considering ch7 or ch13? for yourself or for your business? Once i get some more info, i can properly answer your questions. Thanks!

JACUSTOMER-kje3ze2w- :

I filed Chapter 11 for the first company in 2008, then after I could not maintain the court order the bank with the most collateral foreclosed with civil proceedings. They got an injunction and it took a great deal of work on both parts. After the law suit was settled with the 9 months I was given to get back up in business with no inventory, I was unable to start the repay. I have not filed personal or any other bankruptcy. I have gotten in the mail a Post Judgement and I am mentally exhausted.I am personally on the line, I do have other businesses, they are involved. If I file in Texas, to keep my homestead, there are no other assets left. Will I need to answer the Post Judgement? does that help better explain. I had a banker that was unethical, although I have my part I am not capable to continue fighting and giving 4 years of information for them to continue. I am from 50 employees down to none. From 25 years into business down to no contacts..so please for give me if you tell me I need an attorney. I understand this.

Terry L. :

I will opt out, as I do not practice chapter 11 law. thanks and another expert will be available to assist you.

Picture
Expert:  mmdesq replied306 days and 3 hours ago.

It sounds as though you have deficiency judgments that have been entered against you. You may wish to consider file a personal bankruptcy to eliminate any personal obligation that remains from these business loans. I would highly recommend working with a seasoned bankruptcy attorney in your area because you would need to have all of your personal assets valued and all of your debts examined. This is important because you want to ensure that any equity you may have in your assets are exempted under the bankruptcy code. You also need to ensure that the debts you are or are not dischargerable in bankruptcy.
It is possible to continue to operate a business while you and in your personal bankruptcy case, but there are limitations on the amount of income that can be generated and the value of the business your are allowed to exempt. In order to make this determination you will need to discuss with your attorney the nature of the business entity and what assets and debts owns and owes.

Customer replied306 days and 3 hours ago.

I want to thank you for your solid answer. I thought this was the way, I have used Just Answer as my legal advise in this case all along and to have the information and knowledge helps in discussing with an attoney that is not seasoned. And there are many. (my opinion) Thank you and It makes me feel much safer.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  mmdesq replied305 days and 23 hours ago.

Glad I could be of assistance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 88.2 %
Accepts: 19
Answered: 7/16/2012

Experience: Attorney with 13 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan