Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if i sign a confesion of judgment can i fill chapter 7 in state

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3047
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

if i sign a confesion of judgment can i fill chapter 7 in state of virginia at any time or is there a waiting period for such situations?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Submitted: 343 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied343 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

What would the confession of judgment be for?

Customer replied343 days and 19 hours ago.

purchase of a companies assets, that we purchased and they now want security in way of confession of judgement in the event of non payment, things are very unstable with economy and our business and in the event it gets worse we would have no option but claim BR and need to know if we do sign the confession would it be dischargable and if there would be a waiting period to claim

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied343 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your response.

1) Was the purchase already made? Or is the confession of judgment something that the seller is requiring before allowing you to make the purchase?

2) Debts belonging to a business cannot be discharged in a Bankruptcy. Only an individual's liability for debts can be discharged in a Bankruptcy. Is the confession of judgment for a judgment against you personally or against your business?

Customer replied343 days and 18 hours ago.

Purchase already made, there's been litigation and because both parties were in default, we've come to an agreement on price but they want us to sign a confession incase we don't pay. They have issued a warrant in debt on both company and personal and have continued that case 4 times while we are negotiating, we are an LLC and they want the confession on both company and personal

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied343 days and 18 hours ago.

Since the purchase was already made, and the purchase does not depend on the confession of judgment, there would be no time period that you would have to wait to file a Bankruptcy. (If the purchase depended on the confession of judgment, then you would have to wait 90 days before filing. Bankruptcy Stat. 523(a)(2)(A).)

You would be able to have your personal liability for the judgment discharged in a Bankruptcy. However, as I already explained, it is not possible to discharge the business' liability for the judgment.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you.

 

41101.5591615394

 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
Please review first what you wrote on involuntary bankruptcy. 5/26/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
Hello, I am a lawyer from Poland and I need an answer re: 3/4/2013
My husband and I had to file for 7BK two years ago. Our attny 3/3/2013
bankruptcy law: i want to settle my debt with creditors however 2/23/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan