Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and I are considering bankruptcy due to my loss

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2997
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

My husband and I are considering bankruptcy due to my loss of income. We have been getting by on our credit cards and now they are too high to pay. We do not have any or very little equity in our home and want to keep it along with our cars, one is paid for but 10 year old and the other has payments with no equity in it. My question is are we able to file bankruptcy and keep our home and cars and just file to clear out the credit card debt? Our credit card debt is approx $20,000.00 and my husband only makes $44000.00 a year. Please let me know, thanks!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Submitted: 285 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 285 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

1) Have you and your husband lived in North Carolina continuously for the past 2 years? If not, where have you lived for the past 2 1/2 years?
2) What is the current market value of your home? (What could your home sell for right now?)
3) What is the balance of the mortgage(s) for your home?
4) What is the Blue Book value of the car that is paid for?

Customer replied 285 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes we have lived in NC all of our lives, current market value of our home is approx $120,000 and we owe approx $114,000. The blue book value of our paid for truck is approx $4500.

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 285 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your response.

Given the information you provided, you would be able to keep your house and both of your cars if you file a Bankruptcy - as long as you continue to pay the mortgage and the car loan for the car that is not paid for.

The Bankruptcy would discharge your liability to pay all your debts, but you can continue to pay your mortgage and your car loan.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you.

cfortunato41100.5316566319

Customer replied 285 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks but the items that I am purchasing on our credit cards will the creditors ask for any of them back, if we file? Example, clothes, shoes, etc?


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 285 days and 22 hours ago.

Credit card companies can never get back the items that were purchased with their credit cards - because there is no security agreement involved with credit card purchases.

However, it is important that you not charge more than $600 worth of non-essentials to any one credit card within the 90-day period immediately preceding the filing of your Bankruptcy. The non-essential items could not be taken back, but the debt for those purchases could then be deemed to be non-dischargeable, so that you would have to pay for those purchases in spite of your Bankruptcy.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 2997
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 285 days and 21 hours ago.

one more question please, are there a limit to what your credit cards can be vs. income to file bankruptcy and not have to pay back the creditors?

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 285 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer!

There is not limit to the amount of Credit Card Debt that you can have discharged in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy - regardless of your income.

However, if the gross annual household income is greater than $48,708 for a family of 2 in North Carolina, then it would not be possible to file a Chapter 7 Bankrutpcy.

In summary, since your gross annual income is less than $48,708, you and your husband are eligible to file a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, and there is no limit to the amount of debt that you can have discharged.

 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
I bought a car in August 2009. In November 2009, I filed chapter 4/6/2013
I'm filing for bankruptcy because we lost everything 3 yrs 4/6/2013
I hve a remaider interest in my Mother's life estate, who is 4/5/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
132 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan