How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under §547(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs Preferential

Resolved Question:

Under §547(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs Preferential Transfers, a Trustee may avoid any transfer of interest of the debtor's property if all of the following conditions are met:
1) The transfer was for the benefit of a creditor;
2) For an antecedent debt owed before the transfer was made;
3) The debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer (case law presumes insolvency during the 90 days prior to filing the bankruptcy petition);
4) The transfer was made within 90 days before filing the petition (or one year if the transfer was to an "insider", i.e. family member or business partner);
5) The transfer enables a creditor to receive more than they would have received in a Chapter 7 liquidation if the transfer had not been made.

does this apply to an assignment deed of trust? if my exemption is more than the value of the property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,Section 547(b) applies to transfers of the debtor's interest in property only. A trust deed assignment is a transfer of a creditor's interest in property, not a transfer of the debtor's interest.Accordingly, section 547(b) does not apply to a trust deed assignment.I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i am currently writing a motion to avoid judicial lien on real estate and I have been looking for 2 hours for the local bk rule allowing motin to be decided without a hearing unless the creditor objects, does it exist? or do i have to do a self-set hearing?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Although your new question is unrelated to the first question, I would provide the answer if I knew it, but I do not. You should start a new question so someone else can answer it.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok, well relating to first question. if i put an unsecured 2nd lien on schedule F in a ch 7, and it gets discharged, can they still collect or 4 close? or if they don't object and its discharged, is it ALL discharged?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

What is the basis for the unsecured second lien?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
it is a recorded abstract judgement by a debt collector for a medical bill of 9k and it encumbers my homestead exemption. also there is an unperfected lien, but i haven't gotten that far yet. i was listing the judicial lien under 522(f)(1)(A) and 522 (f)(2)(A)(i-iii) is that correct, and I found local rule 9013-1(g)(1), but i do have to set a hearing correct? but I don't know if I have to give 28 or 30 days notice and bk will be discharged next week, but is that ok?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

1) Having the underlying debt discharged is not sufficient to prevent a foreclosure. It is also necessary to have a hearing to have the lien avoided.

2) Those 522(f) sections are correct.

3) It is okay if your Bankruptcy is discharged before the hearing, because your case will still be open, and will remain open until after the hearing.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
does the stay remain even if case is closed and a hearing is coming up? and I was listing a deed of trust that was recorded 30 days before I filed and is from a debt collector and not the foreclosing beneficiary in sch F not sch D, is that ok? or if i list them as a wholly unsecured debt in sch f, does that constitute them as unsecured and they would have to object? would i have to have an avoidance lien 522(h)(1 & 2) for the junior lien? even if it's not my homestead?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

The stay remains in effect until the case is closed. Your case will not be closed until after your hearing.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX can file my motions to avoid the liens, a week before the last day to object and give the creditors sufficient notice? do you know if its 28 or 30 days in CA or 14 days notice? and do i have to motion for a mtg to be avoided because it gets in the way of my homestead exemption even though they dont have a recorded lien?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

You can find out the notice requirements for your particular Bankruptcy court by calling the court clerk.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
lastly I was wondering, and do i have to motion for a mtg to be avoided because it gets in the way of my homestead exemption even though they dont have a recorded lien? since they never had a lien (recorded) to begin with or does the fact that I had a mtg with them constitute a lien? or should I just put them on Sch F instead of D?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

A mortgage lien does not have to be recorded to be valid. The fact that you have a mortgage means the mortgage company has a mortgage lien on the property. Mortgage liens cannot be avoided - only judicial liens can be avoided.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions