Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

New Jersey: I filed for chapter 13 (April 2005) and a few

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1365
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

New Jersey:
I filed for chapter 13 (April 2005) and a few months later was involved in a personal injury lawsuit. I completed my 5 year plan and the judge also put the condition that i had to give my settlement over to them when the case was over. The case was settled on Nov 2008 for $475,000 and of course my part was the left over about $180,000. I cancelled my mortgage about $90,000 and kept the rest at the bank. I recieve a letter Jan 2011 stating that since i failed to notify that my injury case was settled and failed to give them the settlement that the judge would motion to dismiss my ch 13 case. On April 2011 the case was officially dismissed and the creditors started to call around late summer 2011. We settled a few only 40% of what was owed but my question is about the statue of limitations and if it can help me. Also if it can then did i make a mistake in settling the prior accounts? Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Advice from my bankruptcy lawyer.

Submitted: 288 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 288 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Bankruptcy litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

The Statute of Limitations on open accounts (credit card accounts) and contracts is 6 years under New Jersey Code §2A:14-1. However bankruptcy tolls the applicable statute of limitaitons because 11 USC 362 ("automatic stay") prohibits creditors from pursuing a debtor while in bankruptcy.

 

This is set out in 11 USC § 108(c), which is a tolling provision; it extends state statutes of limitations for creditors who are barred by the automatic stay from taking timely action against the debtor. See Young v. United States (In re Young), 233 F.3d 56, 59 n.3 (1st Cir. 2000).

 

Thus, the time you were in bankruptcy doesn't count against the statute of limitations applicable to the creditor's right to pursue the debt. Thus, there would have to be 6 years from the last payment or charge on the account - less the years you were in bankruptcy - in order for the debt to be barred.

 

It provides in pertinent part:

 

If applicable nonbankruptcy law . . . fixes a period for commencing or continuing a civil action in a court other than a bankruptcy court on a claim against the debtor, . . . and such period has not expired before the date of the filing of the petition, then such period does not expire until the later of -

(1) the end of such period, including any suspension of such period occurring on or after the commencement of the case; or

 

(2) 30 days after notice of the termination or expiration of the stay under section 362 . . . of this title . . . with respect to such claim.

Kirk Adams41097.7479300926

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions.

Also, please remember to rate my answer above so l may be given credit for my time researching and answering your question. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 286 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi

I'm just following up to see if you have any additional questions related to this issue.

If so, please let me know.

Thanks,

Kirk

 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
I bought a car in August 2009. In November 2009, I filed chapter 4/6/2013
I'm filing for bankruptcy because we lost everything 3 yrs 4/6/2013
I hve a remaider interest in my Mother's life estate, who is 4/5/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan