How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question

cortrightlaw
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 507
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

true my homeowners association ... a building of 4 is threatening

Resolved Question:

true my homeowners association ... a building of 4 is threatening to foreclose ....do you know anything about liens?
1:03 AM
you must actually
1:05 AM
our condo board of 2 with our management company .. hired to run a building of 4 units ... in which the pres and trea can't explain where 50 K went ... they hired a lawyer sent me an notice to lien with acceleration letter ... the lawyer had my unit listed as the wrong number had the years wrong etc ... I don't think this matters because its just the notice.
1:06 AM
but per our condo doc and dc gov regs ... if i ask question the total they will provide me the detail.... I questioned the entire amount based on just the the many errors in his letters which the total on page 1 didn't match page 2 ...
1:07 AM
to my surprise he ignored my request which was signed for by his office 28 days ago - he has 10 days to respond or the lien is unenforceable .... any clue why he could be so careless
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 1 year ago.

cortrightlaw : I can't think of any legal reason one would not act in a timely manner especially if will prejudice their rights to collect or foreclose. Very often though with association boards and attorneys they can act very unprofessional and strange. Just hold their feet to the fire and make them comply with the regulations try are required to follow. If you need assistance in more detail ounwill need to contact a good real estate or association attorney.
Customer:

i continue to try and tip you but the system won't take any of three credit cards ... and no there not maxed out ;)

Customer:

thats what im concerned about ...property managers and real estate lawyers

Customer:

i think the guy forgot i sent it in on day 28

Customer:

they received it ... the president property manager etc all got copies .... the property manager was hired to hide the first fraudulent acts ...quite a set up I have

cortrightlaw : Thank for at least trying to tip it is appreciated, you would be surprised just like all professions there are attorneys who drop te ball.
Customer:

well they could be charged criminally if they file a foreclosure notice based on that lien ... which i kind of help they do .. because then a lot of things would change

Customer:

this attorney hasn't answered anything ... very odd .. the prop manager pres etc all ignore or block emails ... do judges not think to themselves these people are attempting to commit fraud

cortrightlaw : Unfortunately the association boards are usuall just a bunch of mosey neighbors who don't have any business or professional experience and do. K ow how to file guidelines that were established for them to follow.
Customer:

we have 4 units

Customer:

the penthouse is in foreclosure - so its the board and me and the property manager

Customer:

would it be viable for me to argue that having the penthouse owner under short sale 6 months ago .. not paying dues for a year .. but tracked down to vote for a 30K assessment isn't proper

Customer:

hes in short sale why would he vote to increase his liability by 14 k

cortrightlaw : That's a bad situation, but I can understand if there are not that many residents that are contributing the association can't make it's obligations then
Customer:

they could get rid of the 10k property manager ... we are a 4 unit building

cortrightlaw : Sounds like you need to get some people together and take over the board. It's been nice chatting but I am exhausted. And it's getting late so I am going to sign off for the night. It has been a pleasure answering your questions and if you need any help with any questions in the future please feel free to request me for your bankruptcy or debt issues.
Customer:

there is no one .... there are three of us ... im the only one not on the board

cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 507
Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
cortrightlaw and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 1 year ago.
I was glad to be of assistance answering your bankruptcy question. As you proceed through the bankruptcy process if you have any additional bankruptcy questions I would be glad to assist you. When asking your questions just request cortrightlaw and the question will be routed to me for a response.

Attorney Kevin Cortright

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.