How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I know this is not a simple question but as a general rule

Resolved Question:

I know this is not a simple question but as a general rule for someone who has to file a Chap 13 rather than a 7, is looking at roughly 170 in combined marital debt, and is now also getting a contested divorce, would you suggest the bankruptcy precede or follow the divorce. The creditors include priority credits like IRS and student loans (accounts for 140). Have fun with this one! Maybe you can simplify this for me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 2 years ago.

SavyLawyer :

Post divorce will the debtor's income be significantly less than the family income currently is?

Customer:
Customer:

Post divorce income should be same for me, she has started earning a small income. I think the plan will be that each one takes their own student loans, she takes credit card debt in her name, i take mine, but I get all the tax debt and she ants alimony


 

Expert:  A.J. replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry, it appears that the chat function is not working. You can respond to me below. Will the post divorce income be reduced significantly relative to the current family income?


Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No sir - income will not be reduced for Respondent Husband and may increase for Petitioner (Wife) but from zero and by virtue of any success selling supplemental life insurance products to people who can't pay their cable bill. However IRS tax debt will kick in via monthly payments as well as student loan payments. Husband has no savings, 100% of child care expenses and no retirement plan in place at age 54. So expenses are going to go up - and she wants now child support to help pay for her apartment and alimony. Hope that helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi - I don't see your response to my reply below but just received an email to rate the answer? Thanks
Expert:  A.J. replied 2 years ago.
Hello, and sorry about the delay. There seems to have been a bug, I am just seeing your response now.

Unfortunately, I probably cannot simplify it for you, as there are pros and cons for filing both before and after a divorce is finalized. Generally, the advantage to filing before the divorce is complete is that the ch. 13 plan will already be in place and the debts will be reduced faster, plus the court will be able to take the required payments in to consideration when determining the split of assets and possible marital support.

The disadvantage is that a debt that is currently required to be paid may be allocated to the other spouse by the court. This could impact the debt load and the chapter 13 plan. Having an ongoing chapter 13 bankruptcy can complicate and possible slow down the process of completing the divorce in the first place, as the court will have to sift through debts and assets, and the chapter 13 petition will likely have to be amended as the divorce will effect family size and income (if there is a spousal support or child support order).

The general rule that I have found most common among bankruptcy attorneys is that a chapter 7 can be filed prior to filing for divorce, as this can clear a lot of debt prior to the divorce and actually simplify the issue. As a chapter 13, however, is an ongoing process, generally filing after the divorce should make things less complicated for the bankruptcy itself.

Ultimately, this is really a question that needs to be answered by a bankruptcy attorney in person and in confidence after reviewing the details of each debt and taking in to consideration the possible status of each debt post-divorce. If you do not already have an attorney, the Florida State Bar Association has a referral service at:

(800)(NNN) NNN-NNNN
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
261 Satisfied Customers
Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.