How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15689
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi: I have a 341 meeting scheduled for tomorrow a.m. My husband

Resolved Question:

Hi:
I have a 341 meeting scheduled for tomorrow a.m. My husband and I have second thoughts about not having an attorney. An attorney asked us 3500.00 to fill out all the paperwork etc but we decided to fill out the paperwork ourselves since we couldn't afford to pay an attorney. My question is: Is it too late to tell them at the meeting tomorrow to continue the case until we hire an attorney.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.

It would not be too late, if you have a chapter 7 simple credit card bankruptcy an attorney may not be neccessary, however if you have filed a chapter 13 or chapter 11 case an attorney would and should be retained.

A chapter 7 bankruptcy fee should not be $3500 that may be the fee for a chapter 13 but I would still shop around for cheaper attorney.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are filing Chapter 7. Credit card debts mostly. We are just afraid of what to expect. In general, what should we expect from a meeting like this. Are they going to grill us and make us feel uncomfortable that we don't know the laws? Also we are in Connecticut, do you have an idea how much an attorney should ask as far as fees, to represent us at this meeting because all the paperwork is pretty much done.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

In a simple cahpter 7, $3500 is too high of a fee. If you have no real estate property, or other assets, then expect the 341 hearing to be short 5-10 minutes, where the trustee reviews your petition, and asks you if you listed all your property and creditors, how you got into the debt problems, do you expect any inheritances, did you pay any creditors in the past 6 months etc.

Bring your social security cards and drivers license, also a recent tax return as well.

It should not be too hard. In terms of legal fees in NYC and CT, $1500 would be the average.

 

 

Some Trustees ask only a few questions, others ask many. These are examples culled from actual hearings:

 

  1. State your name and address
  2. Did you meet with your lawyer or someone in his office to furnish the information contained in your Bankruptcy Schedules?
  3. Was this information true and correct then?
  4. Is it true and correct now?
    • Identify any changes
  5. Did you read and sign these papers before they were filed in Court. Have you read the Bankruptcy Information sheet prepared by the U.S. Trustee prior to today's hearing (this sheet is posted in the hearing room or you can read it by clicking here.
  6. Do you own any property now?
    • please identify
  7. Have you owned any property within the last 5 years
    • please identify
  8. Has anyone in your family died within the last year or do you expect any inheritance within the next 12 months?
  9. Are you planning on reaffirming any property? Are you planning on surrendering any property?
  10. Do you have a “domestic support obligation?” - if so, please complete and return this domestic support obligation form

http://www.atlanta-bankruptcy-attorney.com/chapter_7_questions.html

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15689
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

http://newhaven.craigslist.org/search/lgs?query=bankruptcy&srchType=A

You can also look at the above listings for bankruptcy attorneys in CT.

Good luck and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Please only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi: I don't see my last question to you. We forgot to list a work truck we paid $9000.00, 6 years ago. After having it for a month the engine blew and we couldn't pay the 5000.00 to have it repaired. I forgot to list it on my assets! It is only worth about 1200.00 now anyway. Is it too late to include this tomorrow morning at the meeting? I am going to give you the highest rating possible because...DO YOU SLEEP?

Going to try to go to sleep but gave you feedback already. If you have a chance now or when you wake up, please respond to this question! Thanks

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.
you should advise the trustee and you would be able to amend your petition and list the car, it would most likely be exempt, if possible print out the blue book value for the car now, to show the trustee it has limited value, either way you would be allowed to list it.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15689
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.