Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am close to discharge of a chapter 7 bankruptcy. However,

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3027
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

I am close to discharge of a chapter 7 bankruptcy. However, there is the potential of a lawsuit from exposure to toxic materials from over ten years ago that may be an option in the future. To date, there are no health effects. What happens if my health deteriorates in the future and I decide to file suit. Is that settlement subject to the bankruptcy after the fact? If so, will any and all settlements from here forward be subject to this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Submitted: 322 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied322 days and 20 hours ago.


cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXX I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

Any potential claims that you had at the time of your Bankruptcy filing are subject to the Bankruptcy court - whether or not you have yet filed a lawsuit.

cfortunato :

Any claims that come into existence after you filed your Bankruptcy will not be subject the Bankruptcy court.

cfortunato :

However, personal injury awards are exempt from the Bankruptcy court, so any settlement based on your exposure to toxic materials would not go to the Bankruptcy court.

cfortunato :

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

cfortunato :

Thank you.

Customer :

Does this mean that I could file this claim at any time seeing that it would be a personal injury award? What if the claim was settled out of court as a means to prevent any future claim to the defendant? Is this still considered a personal injury award?

cfortunato :
cfortunato :

Yes - if the claim is settled out of court, it would still be considered to be a personal injury award.

cfortunato :

It does not matter when you file this claim, it will be exempt whenever it is filed.

Customer :

I guess the question that I am asking is that if I settled for POTENTIAL health problems in the future, does this still constitute personal injury?

cfortunato :
cfortunato :

Yes - an award based on potential personal

injury is still a personal injury award.

Customer :

Can this change from state to state?

cfortunato :

The award does not become non-exempt because it is based on potential injury.

cfortunato :
cfortunato :

Yes - because not all states exempt personal injury awards.

Customer :

Virginia

cfortunato :

Pursuant to Virginia Statute 34-28.1, your state does exempt personal injury awards.

Customer :

Thank you. You have been very helpful.

cfortunato :

You're welcome! Happy to be of service!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 3027
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
72 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan