How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4186
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my creditor payments equal my monthly income no extra money

Resolved Question:

my creditor payments equal my monthly income no extra money unless i don't eat. so if i had an excess of 200 dollars the two hundred dollars would be the total ch 13 paymt and what about the money i was paying before. didn't quite understand
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 2 years ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

SavyLawyer :

Did you file the chapter 13 with an attorney? Have you discussed this issue with them?

Customer:

not yet probably next week just want to be a little informed.

SavyLawyer :

Ok, just to clarify, you haven't filed at all and are just considering it? You are currently making payments to your creditors directly? What is your yearly income? Have you considered a chapter 7 instead of a chapter 13?

Customer:

make over 53 k

SavyLawyer :

And how many people are currently in your family and residing with you? (1-10).

Customer:

wife and daughter

SavyLawyer :

Ok, thank you for the extra information. I ask to consider whether or not you qualify for a chapter 7 bankruptcy. The first test is whether you make less than the median income for your family size, and you are over the median income for a family of 3. However, there are still ways to get in to a chapter 7, particularly if you have certain qualified expenses.

SavyLawyer :

Chapter 13, on the other hand, is a good option where you can afford the payments, but often people find that the payments are higher than they expected.

SavyLawyer :

If you have not spoken yet with an attorney, may I ask how you determined what your Chapter 13 payments would be?

Customer:

i didn't, i manage to pay my bills only pennies left over but with an old lot foreclosure coming for its money ch 13 looks right

SavyLawyer :

Potential foreclosure is one reason people look at a chapter 13. The amount of a chapter 13 payment is based on what your disposable income is after all necessary bills are paid (food, utilities, etc).

SavyLawyer :

The court does take in to consideration income versus debt to determine the length of the plan (between 3 and 5 years) and what your monthly payment will be.

SavyLawyer :

Prior to sitting down with an attorney, you may want to review the "basics" of chapter 13 at:

SavyLawyer :

http://bankruptcy.lawyers.com/consumer-bankruptcy/Chapter-13-Wage-Earner-Bankruptcy-Basics.html

Customer:

back to the question where you came in, ok all bills get paid then they figure a ch-13 pymt doesn't make sense to me

SavyLawyer :

All necessary expenses, not including bills to creditors such as credit cards etc.

SavyLawyer :

So yes, after food is bought and utilities/housing is paid, the remaining income is what is considered under the plan.

SavyLawyer :

Keep in mind that the idea behind the plan will be what you can actually pay after all necessary expenses are deducted, the court is not trying to break you.

SavyLawyer :

The basic calculation is income minus necessary expenses (Again food, housing, utilities etc). Whatever is left over is basically what is available for a chapter 13 payment. Now, if you are paying for the most expensive cable package available, the court may not allow that as a necessary expense, or payments for a luxury car, etc. Ultimately, it is a fact specific calculation, and that is why an attorney should be consulted to figure out your actual payment amount.

SavyLawyer :

If you need a referral to an attorney, the Bridge to Justice Referral Program may be able to help:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.nmbar.org/Public/referralprograms.html

Customer:

makes sense now. i have several in mind, will talk to both, do they make you bring your taxes

SavyLawyer :

Yes, they are likely going to want to see at least the last few years of tax returns as a means of verifying your income.

SavyLawyer :

Let me know if you require any further information. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer AT LEAST 3 out of 5 so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

thanks much you did it

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4186
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.